I will go to the bar to have ice cream.

< Previous | Next >

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
שלום!

Is there a difference between these two sentences?

אגש לבר לאכול גלידה.
אלך לבר לאכול גלידה.
I will go to the bar to have ice cream.

Thanks!
 
  • Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    Wait for a native speaker to confirm, but I feel like אלך means you're not at the bar, and you're going to go to the bar, whereas אגש means you're inside the place or near it and just need to "go up to" it.
     

    slus

    Senior Member
    Hebrew - Israel
    Drink is right, but also אגש is higher register. Not as high as "approach", but with the same meaning as approach.
    אלך can be used in both contexts.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top