I will have finished vs. I will finish

< Previous | Next >

Bob8964

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi, here is a sample about the future perfect in Oxford Practice Grammar:

A:What time will you be home?
B: I will have finished here by half past eight. So I should be home about nine.


I wonder what difference will be made if we use the future simple instead of the future perfect:

I will finish here by half past eight. So I should be home about nine.

I think "will have finish" means that B is primarily concerned with "half past eight". That is the reference. He is only interested in whether he can finish work before the time. However, "will finish" puts the emphasis on when the work will be done or intentions. It could mean "I expect to finish here by half past eight" or "I intend to finish here by half past eight".

Please kindly check if my understanding is correct, or not.
 
  • The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    The only difference is in the perspective. "I will have finished" is describing a future situation in which the speaker will be able to look back at a completed past action (which is not in the past at the time he speaks). The difference in terms of what happens is nil.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top