I will keep it forever, never giving up.

< Previous | Next >

JJJenifer

Senior Member
Taiwan/Chinese
Hi, everyone,
I know I can also write it like " I will keep it forever and never give (it) up. "
But is it also correct to say "I will keep it forever, never giving up."?
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    No ... "never giving up" would automatically be thought of as applying to yourself, not to what you're keeping.
     

    JJJenifer

    Senior Member
    Taiwan/Chinese
    Thank you, Copyright,

    Ok... so the reason Ving can not be used here is only because its meaning doesn't fit here.
    So how about the following sentence?

    "I will keep it in my mind forever, never telling anyone. "?
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    But I think you can say "I will keep it forever, never giving it up. Am I right, Copyright?
    It would be nice to know what "it" is, so let's assume it's a ring:

    I will keep it forever and never give it up.
    I will keep it forever, never giving it up.


    This does not mean the same thing: I will keep it forever and never give up.
    So how about the following sentence?
    "I will keep it in my mind forever, never telling anyone. "
    That's just fine.
     

    FoolishQuestions

    Banned
    Nepalese: Nepal
    Yes, I knew that 'give up' is 'quitting' (intransitive) while 'give it up' is 'to stop having something'. Jennifer had put 'it' in brackets, so I offered the alternative for that version.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top