I will miss you

wEi-wEi

Senior Member
Tagalog
I'll miss you.
Thanks.
Sorry if I've been a headache sometimes. (headache/stubborn)

**please translate this two words... thnx!
 
  • Roshini

    Senior Member
    Malaysia
    Malay :
    I'll miss you - Aku akan merindui mu. (Mu here is actually Kamu but it is used in short form. If you want to put it in a formal way then it will be - Saya akan merindui kamu/ Saya akan merindui awak.) There are many versions, depending on the type of sentence.

    Thanks - Terima kasih.

    Tagalog :
    I'll miss you - Miss na miss kita (I think so.)
    Thanks - Salamat
    But if it is Thank you - Salamat sa iyo.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Arabic:

    I'll miss you:

    سوف أشتاق إليك.
    (sawfa ashtaaqu ilayka) - masculine
    (sawfa ashtaaqu ilayki) - feminine
    سوف أشتاق إليكم.
    (sawfa ashtaaqu ilaykum) - masculine plural
    سوف أشتاق إليكن.
    (sawfa ashtaaqu ilaykunna) - feminine plural

    Because your question is unclear, I'm not sure whether you wanted us to translate everything in pink. I'll do so anyway:

    Thanks:

    شكراً.
    (shukran)

    Sorry if I've been a headache sometimes:

    أعتذر إذا كنت عنيداً أحياناً.
    (A'tathiru itha kuntu 'aniidan ahyaanan.) - if speaker is male

    أعتذر إذا كنت عنيدةً أحياناً.
    (A'tathiru itha kuntu 'aniidatan ahyaanan.) - if speaker is female

    I used "stubborn" in the translation of "a headache," based on your parenthetical insertion.
     

    George Z

    New Member
    bulgarian
    Bulgarian:

    Shte mi lipsvash! - I will miss you! (Prononcing the second word exactly like the english "me" and lthe last word "lip-sva-sh")
    Shte mi lipsvash mnogo! - I'll miss you a lot! (like above + "mno-go")
     

    Laia

    Senior Member
    Catalan, Spanish
    In Catalan:

    Et trobaré a faltar.
    Gràcies.
    Ho sento si he estat un mal de cap a vegades.
     

    nichec

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    In Chinese:
    --I'll miss you 我會想念你
    --Thank you 謝謝
    --sorry I'm a headache sometimes 抱歉我有時候很麻煩
    --stubborn固執
     

    ~*LaNa-J*~

    Member
    Israel - Arabic, hebrew
    elroy said:
    Arabic:

    I'll miss you:

    سوف أشتاق إليك.
    (sawfa ashtaaqu ilayka) - masculine
    (sawfa ashtaaqu ilayki) - feminine
    سوف أشتاق إليكم.
    (sawfa ashtaaqu ilaykum) - masculine plural
    سوف أشتاق إليكن.
    (sawfa ashtaaqu ilaykunna) - feminine plural
    i would ask ... can i say laka instead elayka ?
    thanks ..
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    ~*LaNa-J*~ said:
    i would ask ... can i say laka instead elayka ?
    thanks ..
    Good question. I know that it's sometimes difficult to decide but إليك is the word to use here.

    Generally speaking,

    إلى indicates some type of direction or movement - "I will be feeling اشتياق towards you.

    لـِ indicates possession or affiliation - هذا الكتاب لك, for example.
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    Czech:
    Bude se mi po tobě stýskat.
    Děkuji.
    Promiň, pokud jsem ti někdy lezl na nervy.

    Jana
     

    ~*LaNa-J*~

    Member
    Israel - Arabic, hebrew
    elroy said:
    Good question. I know that it's sometimes difficult to decide but إليك is the word to use here.

    Generally speaking,

    إلى indicates some type of direction or movement - "I will be feeling اشتياق towards you.

    لـِ indicates possession or affiliation - هذا الكتاب لك, for example.
    yeah ...... thanks :)
     

    ~*LaNa-J*~

    Member
    Israel - Arabic, hebrew
    Hebrew

    I'll miss you:

    אני אתגעגע אליך
    masculine ( ani 'etga'agya'a elekh )
    feminine ( ani 'etga'agya'a elekha )

    אני אתגעגע אליכם - masculine plural
    ( ani 'etga'agya'a elekhem )

    אני אתגעגע אליכן - feminine plural
    ( ani 'etga'agya'a elekhen )

    ******

    Thanks:

    תודה

    ( todah )

    ******


    Sorry if I've been a headache sometimes:

    אני מצטער אם הייתי עקשן לפעמים
    ( ani metsta'air em hayeeti 'akshan lef'amem) if speaker is male

    אני מצטערת אם הייתי עקשנית לפעמים
    ( ani metsta'airet em hayeeti 'akshanet lef'amem) if speaker is female


    i didn't take care .. thx for correcting ...
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    ~*LaNa-J*~ said:
    אני אתגעגע אליך
    masculine ( ani 'etga'agya'a elekh )
    feminine ( ani 'etga'agya'a elekha )

    אני אתגעגע אליכם - masculine plural
    ( ani 'etga'agya'a elekhem )

    אני אתגעגע אליכן - feminine plural
    ( ani 'etga'agya'a elekhen )
    It's important to specify that the above are to be used only if the speaker is male. There is another set of four sentences if the speaker is female. :D

    אני מצטערת אם הייתי עקשנית לפעמים
    ( ani metsta'airet em hayeeti 'akshanet lef'amem) if speaker is female
    Typo.
     

    ~*LaNa-J*~

    Member
    Israel - Arabic, hebrew
    elroy said:
    It's important to specify that the above are to be used only if the speaker is male. There is another set of four sentences if the speaker is female. :D
    but even if the speaker is a female

    היא אומרת -
    אני אתגעגע אליך
    ( ani 'etga'agya'a elekha )
    ( ani 'etga'agya'a elekh )

    אני אתגעגע אליכם -
    ( ani 'etga'agya'a elekhem )

    אני אתגעגע אליכן -
    ( ani 'etga'agya'a elekhen )


    so why i must specify ..........
     

    Elieri

    Member
    Sweden
    Swedish:

    I'll miss you.
    Jag kommer sakna dig.
    Thanks.
    Tack.
    Sorry if I've been a headache sometimes. (headache/stubborn)
    Ledsen om jag har envisats ibland.
     

    Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    There are many ways to say this in Portuguese:

    Vou sentir a tua/sua falta.
    Vou ter saudades de ti/você.
    Vou ter saudades tuas/suas.

    Sentirei a tua/sua falta.
    Terei saudades de ti/você.
    Terei saudades tuas/suas.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    ~*LaNa-J*~ said:
    but even if the speaker is a female

    היא אומרת -
    אני אתגעגע אליך
    ( ani 'etga'agya'a elekha )
    ( ani 'etga'agya'a elekh )

    אני אתגעגע אליכם -
    ( ani 'etga'agya'a elekhem )

    אני אתגעגע אליכן -
    ( ani 'etga'agya'a elekhen )


    so why i must specify ..........
    Ooooooooooooooooops - sorry!

    I wasn't thinking straight and thought the verb was in the present and not the future.

    You are right, of course. :eek:
     

    lotjed_13

    Member
    Flemish+Dutch+German-Belgium
    dutch:
    ik zal je missen!
    Dank je or dank u or bedankt.
    Sorry als ik soms koppig ben geweest. or Sorry als ik soms een koppigaard ben geweest.
     

    Josh_

    Senior Member
    U.S., English
    In Egyptian colloquial Arabic you would say:

    HatiwHashni (to a male)
    HatiwHashiini (to a female)
    HatiwHashuuni (to a group)

    Literally, Egyptian Arabic actually says it the other way around -- you will be missed by me.
     

    ronanpoirier

    Senior Member
    Brazil - Portuguese
    In portuguese:

    I'll miss you.
    (Eu) sentirei/ saudades.
    (Eu) vou sentir saudades.

    You don't need to say the prounoum.
    You may say "sentirei" which is the future of the verb "sentir" (=to feel) or the verbal locution "vou sentir" which is the verb "ir" (=to go) in the present + "sentir" in infinitive... It equals to english constructions with "going to"... other languages have same constructions, such as french and spanish.

    Thanks.
    Obrigado.
    Obrigada.


    "Obrigado" if it's a man who says it and "obrigada" if it is a woman who says it.

    Sorry if I've been a headache sometimes. (headache/stubborn)
    Desculpa se eu tenho sido teimoso às vezes.

    Well, "teimoso" = "stubborn"... if one says "headache" in the sentence, then it sounds the person has been a problem...
     

    alitza

    Senior Member
    Romania, Romanian
    In Romanian:

    Imi va fi dor de tine. (I will miss you)

    Multumesc (Thanks)

    Imi pare rau daca ti-am dat batai de cap (I'm sorry if I've been a nuisance - was this what you wanted to convey by "being a headache"???)

    Cheers!
    Alitza
     

    mahaz

    Member
    Pakistan: Urdu, Punjabi, Sindhi
    wEi-wEi said:
    I'll miss you.
    تم مجهى بهت يآد آؤ گى
    Tum mujhay bohat yaad aao gi (feminine)
    Tum mujhay bohat yaad aao gay (masculine)

    Thanks.
    شکريآ
    Shukriya

    Sorry if I've been a headache sometimes. (headache/stubborn)
    معافي چاهتى/چاهتاهون اگرمىن نى آپ کوکبهىتنگ کىاهو
    Maafi chahti hon agar mai ne aap ko kabhi tang kia ho. (feminine)
    Maafi chahta hon agar mai ne aap ko kabhi tang kia ho. (masculine)
    Regards,
    Maha
     

    Fragline

    New Member
    Norwegian - Norway
    Norwegian:

    I will miss you - Jeg kommer til å savne deg
    Thanks- Takk
    Sorry if I've been a headache sometimes - Unnskyld om jeg har vært en hodepine iblandt (litterly)
    I would rather say : Unnskyld om jeg en plage til tider


    headache - hodepine
    stubborn - sta
     

    FrancescaVR

    Senior Member
    Savunese/English - Australia
    wEi-wEi said:
    I'll miss you.
    Thanks.
    Sorry if I've been a headache sometimes. (headache/stubborn)

    **please translate this two words... thnx!
    =========================================

    Savunese Language:


    To female:
    I'll miss you.
    Həŋee Ina ke ro j’aa hine o o

    Or

    To male:
    I'll miss you.
    Həŋee Ama ke ro j’aa hine o o

    Ina is a platonic address for female
    Ama is a platonic address for male

    Thanks.
    Pe ha’e kolo lii wo ie.

    Sorry if I've been a headache sometimes.
    Ami j’ula huba kiri əla ke j’aa (yaa) pe kətu wo wadu.
    ============================================
     

    FrancescaVR

    Senior Member
    Savunese/English - Australia
    Indonesian Language:

    I'll miss you
    Dikau kan ku rindukan (poetic version)
    Saya akan rindu (merindukan) kamu (anda) (daily spoken)
    Anda is substitute to kamu, kau, dikau and engkau


    Thanks.
    Terima kasih (sometimes its t’rima kasih)

    Terima means to receive
    Kasih means to give, love

    However one can not use the term kasih to say I love you.

    Sorry if I've been a headache sometimes.
    Mohon ma’af bila saya telah keras kepala.
     

    FrancescaVR

    Senior Member
    Savunese/English - Australia
    In Kupang (Koepang, the capital of West Timor) lingua franca. Or I call it Kupang dope:

    I'll miss you
    Be/beta nanti rindu lu

    Thanks.
    Ma kasih

    Sorry if I've been a headache sometimes.
    Sori o, kalo beta su tarlalu kepala batu.

    Be is subtitute to beta
     

    Rayines

    Senior Member
    Castellano/Argentina
    wEi-wEi said:
    I'll miss you.
    Thanks.
    Sorry if I've been a headache sometimes. (headache/stubborn)

    **please translate this two words... thnx!
    Otra versión en español:
    1) Te extrañaré.
    2) Gracias.
    3) Lamento haber sido un problema/dolor de cabeza a veces.
    :)
     

    rongdeono

    New Member
    Vietnamese - HCMC (Vietnam)
    In Vietnamese

    I’ll miss you : A sẽ nhớ B (A, B depend on the relationship between the two talkers)

    Anh sẽ nhớ em (male to female)
    Em sẽ nhớ anh (female to male)
    Tớ sẽ nhớ cậu, mình sẽ nhớ bạn, tao sẽ nhớ mày (friend to friend)
    Em sẽ nhớ thầy, thầy sẽ nhớ em (student-male teacher, female teacher-student)
    Em sẽ nhớ cô, cô sẽ nhớ em (student-female teacher, female teacher-student)
    Con sẽ nhớ mẹ, mẹ sẽ nhớ con (child-mother, mother-child)
    Con sẽ nhớ ba, ba sẽ nhớ con (child-father, father-child)
    Cháu sẽ nhớ ông, ông sẽ nhớ cháu (grandchild-grandpa, grandpa-grandchild)
    Cháu sẽ nhớ bà, bà sẽ nhớ cháu (grandchild-grandma, grandma-grandchild)
    ............

    Thank you: Cảm ơn.

    Sorry if I’ve been a headache sometimes: Xin lỗi, đôi lúc tôi cũng hơi cứng đầu.
     

    Little_Me

    Senior Member
    Poland, Polish
    I will miss you:
    Będę za Tobą tęsknić

    Thanks:
    Dzięki ----> Dziękuję (if more formal, equivalent for 'thank you')

    Sorry if I've been a headache sometimes:
    Przepraszam, jeśli przyprawiałam/ przyprawiałem (said by woman/ man) czasem o ból głowy
    *not exact translation, but is sounds more natural and the phrase 'headache' is kept)

    Sorry if I've been stubborn sometimes:
    Przepraszam, jeśli byłam/ byłem czasem uparta/ uparty (woman/ man)

    Greetings from Lil' Me
     

    prtzllife

    Member
    English (US)
    In French: Tu me manqueras.
    Merci.
    Désolé si j'ai parfois été têtu.
    In Québec we would more say "Je vais m'ennuyer de toi."
    "Tu vas me manquer." sounds more "French," but is still correct, of course.

    Using the simple future (manqueras or m'ennuierai) in place of the helping verb "aller" sounds more literary to me, but it could just be a Québec thing.
     

    JKhhk

    New Member
    Basque / Basque Country
    In Basque:

    Zure falta sentituko dut == I will miss you

    Eskerrik asko == Thank you
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    [...]
    Sorry if I've been a headache sometimes:
    Przepraszam, jeśli przyprawiałam/ przyprawiałem (said by woman/ man) czasem o ból głowy
    *not exact translation, but is sounds more natural and the phrase 'headache' is kept)
    [...]
    I would add:
    Przepraszam, jeśli przyprawiłam/ przyprawiłem Cię czasem o ból głowy.

    Otherwise the setnece is incomplete and sounds too off to me. ;)


    Tom
     

    Soika

    New Member
    Россия
    Russian language:
    I'll miss you = Я буду скучать (Ya budu skuchat')
    Thanks = Спасибо (Spasibo)
    Sorry if I've been a headache sometimes = Извините, если иногда причиняю головную боль (Izvinite, esli inogda prichinyau golovnyu bol')
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top