I will never forget it and maybe I can help you

lluvioso1

Senior Member
Turkish
Hi everybody,

I want to say informally to a person "I will never forget it and maybe one day I can help you."

Here is my try: "Sosem felejtem el és lehet hogy egyszer megtudom elmenni."

Is it correct?

Thank you.
 
  • AndrasBP

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Hi,

    The first part (sosem felejtem el) is correct but the end of the sentence looks like there's been some kind of misunderstanding.
    "Elmenni" means "to go away", not "help". :confused:

    It should be "sosem felejtem el, és lehet, hogy egyszer tudok neked segíteni".
     

    lluvioso1

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Hi,

    The first part (sosem felejtem el) is correct but the end of the sentence looks like there's been some kind of misunderstanding.
    "Elmenni" means "to go away", not "help". :confused:

    It should be "sosem felejtem el, és lehet, hogy egyszer tudok neked segíteni".

    First of all, thank you so much for your help.

    As far as the last part of the sentence is concerned, I should say that I actually extracted this sentence here benefiting from a cartoon I watched. Here is the part that includes the sentence I asked for:

    Well, here, I hear megtudom elmenni as the last two words. What are these, actually? Also, I believe; after felejtem, the cartoon character says a long word (which I cannot understand truly due to the rapid talk) instead of el.

    Hungarian can be confusing when spoken fast, but I am determined. :rolleyes:
     
    Top