I will not have graduated by the next time I see you

< Previous | Next >

lena55313

Senior Member
Russian-Russia
Hi, can you, please, tell, how to make the negation of this sentence:
سأكونُ تَخَرَّجْتُ عِنْدَما أراك المرة القادمة
It means: I will have graduated by the next time I see you.
How to say: I will not have graduated by the next time I see you.
My guess:
لن أكونَ تَخَرَّجْتُ عِنْدَما أراك المرة القادمة
Is it right? Are there other variants to negate the Future Perfect?
 
  • Sun-Shine

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Egypt)
    سأكون قد تخرجت / مُتَخَرِّجًا (في) المرة القادمة التي أراك فيها
    سيكون قد فعل = سيكون فاعلًا
    Negation:
    لن أكون قد تخرجت
    لن أكون متخرجًا (I'm not sure about the translation of this sentence in English)
     

    Sun-Shine

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Egypt)
    I want to add that:
    -Saying سأكون تخرجت without قد is correct but I prefer to use قد.

    -Another way for negation:
    ما/ لن أكون بِمُتَخَرِّجٍ
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    I want to add that:
    -Saying سأكون تخرجت without قد is correct but I prefer to use قد.
    Yes, I think the قد is a personal choice. I'd personally not use it.
    -Another way for negation:
    ما/ لن أكون بِمُتَخَرِّجٍ
    You can't use ما here. And لن أكون بمتخرج sounds strange. So I suggest keeping with the first suggestion:
    لن أكون [قد] تخرجت.
     

    Sun-Shine

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Egypt)
    ما أكون بمتخرج wasn't my own suggestion, I asked someone for other ways to negate the sentence and he suggested this.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    I wasn't commenting on ما أكون بمتخرج (which, like cherine, I think sounds wrong), but on لن أكون بمتخرج (which isn't wrong but sounds too dramatic :D).
     

    Sun-Shine

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Egypt)
    I know, I wanted to know your opinion about this too.:D
    You mean that ما أكون بمتخرج is a wrong structure or just it's not suitable here?
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    It sounds wrong to me here. If anything, I would expect it to refer to the present, not the future. But I can't really imagine a context in which this particular sentence would be used at all. :(
     

    Sun-Shine

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Egypt)
    This sentence is 100 percent right.
    (Either it's common or not)

    ما أنا بمتخرج is the present.
    ما كنت بمتخرج for the past.
    ما أكون بمتخرج can be used for the future.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top