I will pick you up at [time]

ItecKid

New Member
English, Taiwan Mandarin
Hello,

I am having some trouble translating this sentence into Japanese, mostly because my dictionary lacks a clear word for the verb 'to pick up' as in, "I will pick you up and we will go to dinner" or whatever. Anyway, here's what I came up with, please refine if necessary.

私は[time]にあなたを迎えてつもりです。
 
  • Demurral

    Senior Member
    BCN
    Catalan, Spanish
    I would say : mukae ni iku.

    iku tsumori is something more like try or intend (thanks flaminius! :)), I would use the present with "a future meaning" that, in your case, would be enfatized with the ¿agreed? hour.

    I hope it helps!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top