I will play rather cricket than football

  • Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    I will play rather cricket than football.
    I would play rather cricket than football.

    What is the difference in the meaning with the above two sentences?
    Well, the sentences are not correct as they currently stand. You probably meant them to say:

    "I will rather play cricket than football"
    "I would rather play cricket than football"

    Having said that, the first sentence is incorrect and only the second sentence will work. It means that playing cricket is something you would rather do than playing football.
     

    se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    You can say 'I will play cricket rather than football', meaning that I have the option to play cricket or football, and I intend to play cricket.

    'I would play cricket rather than football' imagines a world in which you might have the option.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top