I will play rather cricket than football

Discussion in 'English Only' started by user_gary, Apr 13, 2007.

  1. user_gary Banned

    India - Jharkhand
    India - Hindi
    I will play rather cricket than football.
    I would play rather cricket than football.

    What is the difference in the meaning with the above two sentences?
     
  2. Dimcl Senior Member

    British Columbia, Canada
    Canadian English
    Well, the sentences are not correct as they currently stand. You probably meant them to say:

    "I will rather play cricket than football"
    "I would rather play cricket than football"

    Having said that, the first sentence is incorrect and only the second sentence will work. It means that playing cricket is something you would rather do than playing football.
     
  3. sound shift

    sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    I agree with Dimcl.
     
  4. se16teddy

    se16teddy Senior Member

    London but from Yorkshire
    English - England
    You can say 'I will play cricket rather than football', meaning that I have the option to play cricket or football, and I intend to play cricket.

    'I would play cricket rather than football' imagines a world in which you might have the option.
     

Share This Page

Loading...