I will turn it off now

< Previous | Next >

nemo eve walle

Senior Member
chinese
When I am in a class, my teacher is teaching things, suddenly my cell phone rings, the teacher ask, ''who is that?'' I raise my hand and say, ''It is me, I am sorry, I will turn it off now.''

''I will turn it off now.'' Is this wrong? Because ''will'' means sometime in the future, but the meaning of ''now'' is opposite to that.
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    ''It is me, I am sorry, I will turn it off now'' is perfectly correct, except that in speech it would become ''It's me, I'm sorry, I'll turn it off now''.

    Here, "now" means "in the next few seconds", so the future "will" is appropriate. If you had turned it off in the previous few seconds, you'd say "I have turned it off now".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top