I will work on my project during/for a month.

loviii

Senior Member
russian
Good day!

Context of my own example: I want to start to work on my new project. I think it will take a month. I say:
(1) I will work on my project for a month.
(2) I will work on my project during a month.

a) Are they correct and if not, then why?
b) Do they mean the same?

Thanks!
 
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    #1 means that you will work a month on the project. It may or may not be done at the end of a month.

    #2 is incorrect.
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    In #1, we understand "a month" as "approximately 30 days".
    In #2, we would understand "a month" to mean "one of the months of the year."
    If you said #2, someone might ask you "Which month? July?"

    I will work on my project for 30 days. :tick:
    I will work on my project for a month. :tick:
    I will work on my project during 30 days. :cross:
    I will work on my project during a month. :confused::thumbsdown:
    I will work on my project during July. :tick:
     

    loviii

    Senior Member
    russian
    I will work on my project for 30 days. :tick:
    I will work on my project for a month. :tick:
    I will work on my project during 30 days. :cross:
    I will work on my project during a month. :confused::thumbsdown:
    I will work on my project during July. :tick:
    Could you please also put the marks of correctness in the following sentences:

    (3) I will work on my project for July.

    (4) I will work on my project within 30 days.
    (5) I will work on my project within a month.
    (6) I will work on my project within July.

    (7) I will work on my project within all my journey.

    Thanks!
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Could you please also put the marks of correctness in the following sentences:

    (3) I will work on my project for July.

    (4) I will work on my project within 30 days.
    (5) I will work on my project within a month.
    (6) I will work on my project within July.

    (7) I will work on my project within all my journey.

    Thanks!
    3) You have a project which is the project assigned for July. You are going to work on it some amount at some time in the future not necessarily in July. For example, it's June 13 and you say "I have already finished the project for June, so I will work on the project for July tomorrow (on June 14)."
    4) and 5) Sometime in the next thirty days, you will work on the project some unspecified amount.
    6) and 7) :cross:
     

    loviii

    Senior Member
    russian
    You have a project which is the project assigned for July. You are going to work on it some amount at some time in the future not necessarily in July. For example, it's June 13 and you say "I have already finished the project for June, so I will work on the project for July tomorrow (on June 14)."
    I will work on my project for July.
    Oh, I see, you relate "for July" with "project", not with "work".

    As I understand, "I will work for a month" is correct.
    Is it correct if we say:
    I will work for July.

    Thanks!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top