I wish I could claim credit for this

michaill

New Member
English - US
How would you say this in italian, conversational style?
I wish I could claim credit for it / for doing it.
My attempt:
Magari potessi rivendicare il merito di questo / di aver fatto questo.

Thanks,
Mike
 
  • Bella63

    Senior Member
    British-English
    Buongiorno
    Io direi: Vorrei riscuotere io il credito di averlo fatto / vorrei poter dire di averlo fatto io
    Bella63
     

    michaill

    New Member
    English - US
    "Sarebbe bello se potessi prendermene il merito". (?)
    :thumbsup:
    Does magari and sarebbe bello have about the same meaning here?
    The original sentence means I wish I could claim credit (but unfortunately I can't).
    Doesn't sarebbe bello imply that I might still claim credit after all? It would be nice if I could - so maybe I can.

    thanks

    Thanks for responses. Allora riassumiamo... Do these choices mean more or less the same?
    Magari/sarebbe bello se potessi
    1. ascrivermene il merito.
    2. prendermene il merito.
    3. rivendicarne il merito!
    4. attribuirmene il merito (?)

    And I guess I'll repeat the question I asked above. Can you really replace magari with vorrei/sarebbe bello/ mi piacerebbe without changing the meaning somewhat?
     
    Do these choices mean more or less the same?
    Magari/sarebbe bello se potessi
    1. ascrivermene il merito.
    2. prendermene il merito.
    3. rivendicarne il merito!
    4. attribuirmene il merito (?)
    Yes they do.

    And I guess I'll repeat the question I asked above. Can you really replace magari with vorrei/sarebbe bello/ mi piacerebbe without changing the meaning somewhat?
    Magari potessi prendermene il merito = sarebbe bello se potessi prendermene il merito = vorrei potermene prendere il merito = vorrei poter prendermene il merito

    I understand the last two sentence may appear confusing. Others may explain that better than me.
     
    Last edited:

    Pietruzzo

    Senior Member
    Italian
    How would you say this in italian, conversational style?
    I wish I could claim credit for it / for doing it.
    My attempt:
    Magari potessi rivendicare il merito di questo / di aver fatto questo.

    Thanks,
    Mike
    In my opinion we can't choose the most proper translation without more context. What do you want to claim credit for and why?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top