I wish I had known...

< Previous | Next >

amzylou

Senior Member
England, English
HI,

I am getting really confused about the verbs in the following sentence, and which tenses should be used. I want to say "I wish I had known that it was thought that we might have difficulty". This is my attempt:

"espero que hubiera sabido que se creyó que pudimos encontrar dificultades"

Thanks!

Amy
 
  • amzylou

    Senior Member
    England, English
    I want to say I wish now in the present so "Ojalá hubiera sabido que" as Masood said then " se creyo que" what about "habriamos podido encontrar dificultades"? Because it was a possiblility not something definite, they were not sure that we would have difficulties. So:

    Ojala hubiera sabido que se creyo que habriamos podido encontrar dificultades? What do you think??? Amy
     

    ISABOH

    Senior Member
    Madrid Spanish
    I would use pensaba instead of creyó

    I wish I had known that it was thought that we might have difficulty

    My attempt:
    Ójala hubiera sabido que se pensaba que posiblemente tendríamos dificultades

    Isaboh :)
     

    Masood

    Senior Member
    British English
    I think there is a slight difference in meaning:
    tendríamos dificultades...we would have difficulties,
    but amzylou wants "we might have difficulties".
     

    ISABOH

    Senior Member
    Madrid Spanish
    I think there is a slight difference in meaning:
    tendríamos dificultades...we would have difficulties,
    but amzylou wants "we might have difficulties".
    IMHO the use of might implies that we may have difficulties maybe not so in spanish you have to use the conditional: podríamos tener, tendríamos, etc

    What do you think?

    I
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top