I wish you were here.

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Larentia, Jul 18, 2007.

  1. Larentia Member

    United States
    USA -- English
    I'm open to every language. I'd like to do something sweet for my boyfriend who lives over a thousand miles away from me.
    Thanks in advance. =]
     
  2. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    German: Ich wünschte, du wärest hier.
     
  3. Alijsh Senior Member

    Tehran
    Persian - Iran
    Persian: kâshki injâ budi

    EDIT:
    In Persian, we also add "now" to such a sentence:

    I wish you were here now - kâshki alân injâ budi
     
  4. manolo- Senior Member

    Español / Galicia
    Spanish: Desearía que estuvieses aquí
     
  5. Mutichou Senior Member

    France
    France - French
    French: J’aimerais que tu sois là.
     
  6. theo1006 Senior Member

    Salatiga, Indonesia
    Netherlands
    Indonesian: Aku ingin kau dekat
    (literally: I wish you were near)
     
  7. Lello4ever

    Lello4ever Senior Member

    Napoli
    Italia - Italiano
    Italian: Vorrei che fossi qui.
     
  8. alarubia New Member

    Hungary and Hungarian
    Hungarian:

    Bárcsak itt lennél!
     
  9. Honour Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Türkçe, Türkiye
    Turkish
    Keşke burada olsan. (I wish you were here)
    Keşke yanımda olsan. (I wish you were by my side )

    Both are fine in Turkish.
     
  10. Honour Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Türkçe, Türkiye
    Shouldn't it be something like Desearia que seas aqui. I though so because it is a wish.
     
  11. dn88 Senior Member

    Polish
    Polish:

    Chciałabym, żebyś tu był.

    Best wishes to you, Larentia. :)

    dn88
     
  12. DrWatson

    DrWatson Senior Member

    Finnish:

    Toivon että olisit täällä.
     
  13. deine Senior Member

    Lietuva
    Lithuania - lithuanian
    Lithuanian:

    Norėčiau kad būtum čia su manimi (I wish you were here with me)
     
  14. Kael Member

    U.S.
    Latin: te quasi huc volo.
     
  15. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    I would have stuck to the original with Te hic esse cupio.
     
  16. Larentia Member

    United States
    USA -- English
    Thank you all very much.
    I appreciate it greatly. =]
     
  17. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Portuguese:

    Quem me dera que estivesses aqui.
     
  18. Susimi Member

    Stockholm
    Swedish/Sweden
    Swedish:

    Jag önskar att du var här (hos mig).

    I wish you where here (with me).
     
  19. michimz

    michimz Senior Member

    Austin
    US English
    Honour- It the correct form would be -estes (not seas in this case -location)- if -Desearía- were also in the present - Deseo que estes aquí. Desearía is conditional and that always goes with past subjunctive -estuvieras or estuvieses- they are both correct. It is like If-then.
     
  20. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    In Finnish it can be also expressed in just two words:
    Olisitpa täällä.
    This includes everything that is said in the five-word English sentence on in the four-word Finnish sentence that Dr. Watson sent: Toivon että olisit täällä.
     
  21. Lopes

    Lopes Senior Member

    Brussels
    Dutch (Amsterdam)
    Dutch: Ik wou dat je hier was
     
  22. elroy

    elroy Sharp-heeled Mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Arabic: يا ليتك هنا
     
  23. Trisia

    Trisia Senior Member

    București
    Romanian
    Romanian:

    Aş vrea să fii aici [lângă mine]
    Wish you were here [with me]
     
  24. Honour Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Türkçe, Türkiye

    :thumbsup:Thanks for the explanation Michimz.
     
  25. Dr. Quizá

    Dr. Quizá Senior Member

    Esuri - Huelva York.
    Spain - Western Andalusian Spanish.
    Spanish: Ojalá estuvieras aquí.

    ¿"Desearía que"? I've never heard a native speaking like that.
     
  26. michimz

    michimz Senior Member

    Austin
    US English
    I would say, "quisiera que estuvieras aqui."
     
  27. Dr. Quizá

    Dr. Quizá Senior Member

    Esuri - Huelva York.
    Spain - Western Andalusian Spanish.
    We don't usually say "desearia/quisiera que" in first person informal speech as this example.
     
  28. michimz

    michimz Senior Member

    Austin
    US English
    Spanish is a very widespread language with many different dialects, customs and cultures. I just think that it is going to far to say, "I've never heard a native speaking like that," because I have.
     
  29. Kelev New Member

    United States Enligsh/Hebrew
    In Hebrew
    Saying to a female - Alvai she hayit can.
    Saying to a male - Alvai she hayita can.
     
  30. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    This may be a nitpickery but I'd transcribe הלוואי שהיית כאן;
    halvai she hayit/hayita kan.
     
  31. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Japanese:
    君がここにいたらなあ
    kimi-ga koko-ni itara nā.
     
  32. kid TJ Member

    Ljubljana
    Slovenia, slovene
    In Slovenian:
    To a female: Želim si, da bi bila tukaj. (or just: tu instead of: tukaj)
    To a male: Želim si, da bi bil tukaj. (tu)
     
  33. Abbassupreme

    Abbassupreme Senior Member

    California, U.S.
    United States, English, Persian
    Which, LITERALLY, would best be translated as "If only you were here." and "If only you were here, now.", respectively.

    Oh, and another phrase used in Persian is "jât khâli ast/jât khâliye" or "jât khâli bud", which literally means "Your place is empty" and "your place WAS empty", respectively.

    Yet ANOTHER way one could say "wish you were here" is "Delam mikhâd tow injâ bâshi." ("My heart desires for you to be here.")
     
  34. Lemminkäinen

    Lemminkäinen Senior Member

    Oslo, Norway
    Norwegian (bokmål)
    Norwegian (bokmål): Jeg skulle ønske du var her
    Norwegian (nynorsk): Eg skulle ynskje du var her

    Russian: Я хочу, чтобы ты был здесь (I'm not sure that's completely correct, though)
     
  35. Maja

    Maja Senior Member

    Binghamton, NY
    Serbian, Serbia
    In Serbian:

    Volela bih da si ovde (female speaking).
     
  36. HistofEng Senior Member

    New York
    USA Eng, Haitian-Creole
    In Haitian Creole:

    Mwen ta renmen ou isit [la].
     
  37. betulina Senior Member

    al bressol del basquetbol
    català - Catalunya
    In Catalan, among others probably:

    "Tant de bo fossis aquí"

    also

    "Com m'agradaria que fossis aquí!"
     
  38. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Slovenia
    Cro, Slo
    Slovenian: Želim si, da bi bil tukaj z menoj (female)
    Želim si, da bi bila tukaj z menoj (male)

    Croatian: Željela bi, da si ovdje samnom (female)
    Želio bi, da si ovdje samnom (male)
     
  39. min300 Senior Member

    Tehran
    Iran ,( Persian)Farsi
    Yes. But I think ' Delam mikhâd tow injâ boudi' is correct.
    And I was also thinking of ' Arezoo mikardam ke inja boudi' which means ' I wish you were here', but I think it's more formal.:rolleyes:
     
  40. Ellis Member

    Canada, English
    Azeri:

    Kaş ki, burada olaydın.
     
  41. bimbollo New Member

    Español
    I wish you were here - Quisiera estuvieras aquí
     
  42. Kangy Senior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Argentina [Spanish]
    You missed "que":

    -Quisiera que estuvieras aquí
    -Desearía que estuvieras aquí

    And the most natural (at least for me): Ojalá estuvieras aquí
     
  43. blue_jewel

    blue_jewel Senior Member

    Philippines
    Filipino/Tagalog
    In Tagalog:

    Sana nandito ka.

    :)
     
  44. bb3ca201 Senior Member

    Toronto sa Chanada
    English/Scottish Gaelic, Canada
    in Gaelic, you can say:

    Tha mi ag iarraidh gum biodh thu an-seo.
    (lit. "I want that you would be here")
     
  45. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    Greek:

    «Μακάρι να ήσουν/νά'σουν εδώ» [maˈka.ɾi na ˈisun/ˈna.sun eˈðɔ]

    «Μακάρι»: MoGr interjection from the Byzantine Greek impersonal expression «Μακάριον (ἐστί)» Makárion (estí) --> (It's) blissful/blessed/fortunate < Classical adj. «μακάριος, -ρίᾱ, -ιον» măkắriŏs (masc.), măkăríā (fem.), măkắriŏn (neut.) --> blessed, fortunate, wealthy, blissful, happy < Classical 3rd declension adj. «μάκαρ» mắkăr/mắkār (masc./fem. nom. sing.), «μάκαρος» mắkărŏs (masc./fem. gen. sing.) --> blissful (of unknown etymology, Beekes considers it Pre-Greek because of the interchange -ăr/-ār).
     
  46. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    Chinese:
    Simplified (PRC) 真希望你也在这里。
    Traditional (Taiwan, Hong Kong etc.) 真希望你也在這裡。
    It may vary a bit to fit different contexts.
     
  47. kwak22 Member

    русский (россия)
    Either that, or also "Я хочу, чтобы ты был рядом" (lit. "I want you to be near" [me]); "здесь" might raise too many questions on the subject "where, after all?", so I personally don't like it very much.
     

Share This Page

Loading...