I won on a lottery ticket

LoraLanguage

Senior Member
Bulgarian - Bulgaria
Hello,
I want to say a bought a lottery ticket and won money. How should I say it?
I bought a winning lottery ticket.
I wan on a lottery ticket.
Or something else?
Thanks
 
  • Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    or just "I won the lottery." (If we know the lottery uses tickets, we know you must have bought a ticket.)
     

    Roxxxannne

    Senior Member
    English (northeastern US)
    or just "I won the lottery." (If we know the lottery uses tickets, we know you must have bought a ticket.)
    'I won the lottery' implies to me that you won all the money or that you won the largest amount that any single person could win. If the lottery has several winners who receive different amounts of money, you might say 'I won some money in the lottery' instead of 'I won the lottery.'
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    "Hit" is used, particularly in the phrase "hit it big".

    Packard: I hit it big on Mega Millions.

    George: How big?

    Packard: I won four dollars. I never won as much as two dollars in the past.
     
    Last edited:

    LoraLanguage

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian - Bulgaria
    I bought a winning lottery ticket. :thumbsup::thumbsup:
    I wan on a lottery ticket.:cross::cross: It's still wrong (AE) if you fix the misspelling of "won."

    We don't say it this way in AE. We do say, for example, "I won $$$$ in the lottery."
    Omg I can't believe I misspelled "won"... Thanks!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top