I wonder

All,

I was "told off" because in a very colloquial context I wrote the following sentence:

I wonder, is there any other options?

According to a friend of mine it is grammatically incorrect coupling "wonder" with something different than "if".

Any suggestions?

Thank you very much in advance.

Manuel
 
  • MilkyBarKid

    Senior Member
    British English
    As colloquial speech, it is fine.......except:

    I wonder, is are there any other options?

    I wonder, is there any other option?
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    I don't see any problem with your sentence. "I wonder" can introduce any number of questions.

    (I would use the plural in your question: "I wonder, are there any other options?")

    Added: MBK and I solved the problem of subject/verb agreement in opposite ways. Either one would work. You will decide whether you hope for one other option or several.
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    According to a friend of mine it is grammatically incorrect coupling "wonder" with something different than "if".
    Just to add, I think your friend in thinking of this construction:
    I wonder if there are any other options.

    Your construction -- I wonder, are there any other options -- is more like a quote:
    I wonder: "Are there any other options?"

    Both are correct.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top