I wonder

_aila

Member
Norway, norwegian
Come si dice "I wonder" in Italiano? Come, "I wonder how big her son has become by now" oppure "I wonder what the cat is thinking about"

Grazie!
 
  • disegno

    Senior Member
    United States English
    Se non sbaglio il congiuntivo è necessario

    Mi domando se le sia piaciuto.
    I wonder if she liked it.

    Mi domando se le piacesse.
    I wonder if she had liked it.
     

    disegno

    Senior Member
    United States English
    Piacere is not reflexive itself but it does require an indirect object pronoun.

    Mi piace (I like it)
    ti piace (you like it)
    gli/le piace (he/she likes it)
    ci piace (we like it)
    vi piace (you like it)
    gli piace (they like it)
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    What a fantastic thread! (Thank you Forza)
    I wonder :))) if our Italian friends might take this a step further.
    "Wonder" as a verb also has an almost philosophical context in the sense of "wonderment" (essere curioso, meraviglioso, se sarebbe possibile). The only way I can think of explaining it is by example.

    #1 - Year 1501 - Leonardo is at home and says "I wonder if I can invent some wings so that man can fly?"

    #2 - Year 1910 - Einstein is at home and says "I wonder if mass can bend light?"

    These examples are more than just "I want to know" - "I wonder if John liked my car". They are examples of more philosophical, in-depth thought - "wonderment".
    In Italian, do the phrases "Mi chiedo", "Mi domando" have the same sense of deep thought as mentioned in the examples above?

    Mi chiedo, in anticipo :)))
     

    Snowman75

    Senior Member
    Australia (English)
    Shouldn't you use si instead of le since piacere is a reflexive verb?
    "piacere" means, literally, "to be pleasing"

    thus,

    "mi piace" or "piace a me" = "he/she/it is pleasing to me" = "I like him/her/it"
    "gli piaccio" or "piaccio a lui" = "I am pleasing to him" = "he likes me"

    etc.
     

    mateintwo

    Senior Member
    Swedish - American English
    si dice "mi domando" o "mi chiedo" per dire "I wonder"?

    In certain contexts when wonder = to be unsure, to have doubts and especially when one wants to quantify the degree of doubts other constructions can be used.

    For example you can quantify by saying I have some doubts or I have some grave doubts I am not quite sure, I am really unsure. Of course even with wonder you can quantify by saying I am sort of wondering, I really wonder . But for us non-Italians it may at times be easier to express wonder with other constructions to express subtle differences in the meaning of wonder.
     

    Chospo

    New Member
    Italian
    Devo tradurre un paragrafo che inizia proprio così. "I wonder." Però dopo non vi è una domanda, quindi non posso tradurre "Mi domando", come avrei voluto fare. Ecco il paragrafo in questione:

    I wonder. Many Americans think of themselves as hard-nosed realists. They believe that it is a dog-eat-dog world: We have to get “them” before they get us. This paranoid view is the basis of US foreign and military policy. It holds that America must not only have the military power to overwhelm any combination of possible enemies, but also America must prevent the rise of any country or countries that could challenge American power. This is a “diplomacy” without any concept of peaceful coexistence or good will among men. Yet Americans think of themselves as a Christian nation.

    Grazie in anticipo per il vostro aiuto ;)
     

    Angel.Aura

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ciao Chospo,
    Secondo me "Mi domando/Mi chiedo" sono traduzioni accettabili, qui.
    Anche perché, seppure quella che segue non è una domanda esplicita, sei in presenza di un'analisi che tratta di argomenti contrastanti. Il dubbio è implicito. Coesistenza pacifica impossibile vs. nazione cattolica, etc.
     

    Chospo

    New Member
    Italian
    Grazie mille Angel.Aura. Allora lo tradurrò così.

    Scusa, non ero riuscito a beccare il thread preesistente. Quindi grazie per aver spostato il mio post ;)
     

    Salbina

    Senior Member
    US
    Italiano
    What a fantastic thread! (Thank you Forza)
    I wonder :))) if our Italian friends might take this a step further.
    "Wonder" as a verb also has an almost philosophical context in the sense of "wonderment" (essere curioso, meraviglioso, se sarebbe possibile). The only way I can think of explaining it is by example.

    #1 - Year 1501 - Leonardo is at home and says "I wonder if I can invent some wings so that man can fly?"

    #2 - Year 1910 - Einstein is at home and says "I wonder if mass can bend light?"

    These examples are more than just "I want to know" - "I wonder if John liked my car". They are examples of more philosophical, in-depth thought - "wonderment".
    In Italian, do the phrases "Mi chiedo", "Mi domando" have the same sense of deep thought as mentioned in the examples above?

    Mi chiedo, in anticipo :)))

    E io rispondo, con 2 anni di ritardo :D ...according to me "interrogarsi" can express that philosopical sense you mentioned.

    "Gli scienziati si sono interrogati per secoli sulla natura della luce: onda o corpuscolo?"

    "Mi domando" e "mi chiedo" would work anyway, but "interrogarsi" sounds a bit deeper and implies that who's speaking is more intellectually or emotionally involved.

    Ciao, Salbina
     

    SuperGaara

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Penso che "chissà" sia perfetto in questo caso:

    Leonardo is at home and says:

    "I wonder if I can invent some wings so that man can fly?"

    "Chissà se posso (o riesco ad) inventare delle ali cosicché l'uomo possa (o riesca a) volare?!"

    P.S. Scusa per il ritardo TimLa...:D:D
     
    Top