I won't let any harm come to them.

  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    You should include some context. For instance, what does 'them' refer to? If they are people, the sentence is acceptable. I probably wouldn't use it for inanimate objects.
     

    rituparnahoymoy

    Senior Member
    Assamese -India
    You should include some context. For instance, what does 'them' refer to? If they are people, the sentence is acceptable. I probably wouldn't use it for inanimate objects.
    What would you say in case of inanimate objects.

    I won't let anyone harm the + inanimate objects.

    I won't let any harm come to the + inanimate objects.
     

    DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    I'd probably say: "I won't let anything happen to them."

    Although, depending on the context, "I won't let anyone damage them" might work. :)
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    I think the OP needs to explain what he's asking about. Is he asking about valuable paintings? Or about someone's personal belongings? Or something else?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top