" I work" vs "I have worked"?

babai

Senior Member
bangla, bangoli
a. I work in this factory.

b. I have worked in this factory.

My questions are

1. What's the difference in meaning between the two sentences above?

2. Do the sentences above express the same meaning?

3. Could I use them interchangeably?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Vronsky

    Senior Member
    Russian - Russia
    1.
    a - obviously, I work in this factory
    b - I worked in this factory earlier

    2. No.

    3. No.
     

    Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    No, they are not interchangeable and do not have the same meaning. We need context as always. Please provide it.
    'I work in this factory' is not used in the same way as 'I have worked in this factory'.
    The difference between the present and present perfect is a very important aspect of English grammar.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top