I would be glad/it would be my pleasure

aurelien.demarest

Senior Member
French
Hi guys,

may I ask you please whether this sentence below is correct in MSA?
I need to say something like "I would be glad", "it would be my pleasure".

If you need me to train the Arabic language I would be glad, but after tomorrow I'll be busy.
إذا كنت بِحاجةٍ لي لتدريب اللغة العربية, بِكُلِّ سُرورٍ ولكن بعد غدا سأكون مشغولاً

Thanks in advance
Aurélien
 
  • thelastchoice

    Senior Member
    Arabic S.A.
    .إذا كنت بِحاجةٍ لي لتَتَدَرَّب على اللغة العربية, فبكل سرور ولكن بعد غدٍ سأكون مشغولاً

    There are other ways to translate it of course.
    You can use:
    من دواعي سروري
    يسعدني ذالك
    يسرني ذالك
    حباً وكرامةً

     

    aurelien.demarest

    Senior Member
    French
    Hi guys,

    could you tell me if this version of "to be glad" could fit?

    إذا كنت تريد أن تتكلم معي فسوف يُسَبِّب الفرحَ لي

    Thanks
    Aurélien
     

    Arabian girl

    New Member
    Arabic - Gulf
    I think it would make more sense to say

    إذا كنت تريد أن تتكلم معي سيفرحني ذلك
    أو
    يسعدني

    I may be way off though. My fusha is not the best.
     

    Arabian girl

    New Member
    Arabic - Gulf
    No, you're right, Arabian girl (and welcome to the forum :) ). It is far more natural to say سَيُفْرِحُني or سَيُسْعِدُني .
    Thank you!

    And just a question, is the first part correct? Like.. إذا كنت تريد أن تتكلم معي سيفرحني ذلك
    Or should it be إذا كنت تريد أن تتكلم معي، سيفرحني ذلك ?
     

    aurelien.demarest

    Senior Member
    French
    مساء الخير يا شيرين ويا فتاة العربية
    شكرا لكلتاهما

    أظن أن يجب حرف الفاء في جملتك:
    إذا كنت تريد أن تتكلم معي فسيفرحني ذلك

    أوريليان
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    And just a question, is the first part correct? Like.. إذا كنت تريد أن تتكلم معي سيفرحني ذلك
    Or should it be إذا كنت تريد أن تتكلم معي، سيفرحني ذلك ?
    Are you asking about the comma? If so, then you may know that punctuation rules are not half as strict in Arabic as they are in English, but I don't think it's necessary anyway.
    شكرا لكلتاهما
    Bonsoir Aurélien,

    Just a note: كلتاهما means "chacune d'elles" and not "vous". You should use لَكُما, or if you want to say "each one of you", it's لِكِلَيْكما.
    أظن أن يجب حرف الفاء في جملتك:
    إذا كنت تريد أن تتكلم معي فسيفرحني ذلك
    Yes, I think you're right.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    I think سيفرحني ذلك is too literal. I would say the same about سيسرني ذلك/سيسعدني ذلك In this context, "I'd be glad to" doesn't literally mean "it would make me happy"; pragmatically, it expresses willingness/readiness. هذا من دواعي سروري is a perfect pragmatic equivalent. Other options are أنا على استعداد تام and على الرحب والسعة.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top