I would become tragic

< Previous | Next >

Germi

Senior Member
Italian
What about tragic in this context?

This moment would define me. I would become tragic. Back at school, I’d be the girl whose sister died.

Questo momento mi avrebbe segnato. Sarei caduta in depressione. Tornata a scuola, sarei stata quella con la sorella morta.

Thanks
 
  • Alxmrphi

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Tornata a scuola, sarei sata quella la cui sorella è morta.

    Isn't this better? (Just curious!)
    "Tragic" in this sense is very poetic, unusual, we don't use this in ordinary speech, something is tragic, not someone.
    It means, what happened to her would be tragic, her life would be tragic, it would be tragic what happened to her, in essence she would be tragic.

    It's not the same as sarei caduta in depressione, I'm not sure how best to put it, it barely makes sense in English...
    I can only think of "La mia storia sarebbe stata tragica"
     
    Last edited:

    Germi

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Tornata a scuola, sarei stata quella la cui sorella è morta.

    Isn't this better? (Just curious!)
    "Tragic" in this sense is very poetic, unusual, we don't use this in ordinary speech, something is tragic, not someone.
    It means, what happened to her would be tragic, her life would be tragic, it would be tragic what happened to her, in essence she would be tragic.

    Thank you!!!
     

    AngelEyes

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    Tragic is being used here to mean she would become someone to be pitied. Someone others feel sorry for.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top