I would control the use of vehicles so that less cars will contribute to...

unefemme1

Senior Member
English, New Zealand
Je contrôlerais l’utilisation des vehicules, pour qu'au moins des automobiles contribueront (??) a la pollution d'atmosphere.

Is the grammar correct? Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance:)
 
  • Iznogoud

    Senior Member
    French - Canada
    After your comma (which you don't need): "afin que moins de véhicules ne contribuent à la pollution atmosphérique."

    BTW, shouldn't the English version say "fewer cars" instead of "less cars"?
     

    Iznogoud

    Senior Member
    French - Canada
    Johanne has a good point, the original English version and my translation are repetitive.
     

    unefemme1

    Senior Member
    English, New Zealand
    Oh yes thanks for pointing that out. :thumbsup: I must have been thinking in French at the time... So "contribueront" doesn't exist at all then? I'm just wondering.
     

    Iznogoud

    Senior Member
    French - Canada
    It does, but it's in the future tense which doesn't work with the rest of your sentence.
     

    Gil

    Senior Member
    Français, Canada
    Mon effort:
    Je limiterais l'utilisation de l'automobile pour réduire la pollution atmosphérique.
     

    RuK

    Senior Member
    English/lives France
    Iznogoud is right - that should be "fewer cars" in English, not "less cars".

    Fewer people (variable); less butter (invariable).
     

    balaam

    Senior Member
    french (belgium)
    Je contrôlerais l’utilisation des vehicules, pour qu'au moins des automobiles contribueront (??) a la pollution d'atmosphere.

    just like this it mean "I'll check cars' usage for AT LEAST cars to help air pollution [to grow]"

    I suspect you mean the reverse :)
     

    unefemme1

    Senior Member
    English, New Zealand
    oh...yes. I think Gil's answer is best. Many thanks for all your efforts in correcting my terrible d mistakes...:eek: Thanks again!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top