I would get annoyed when they said/would say

< Previous | Next >

KennyHun

Senior Member
Hungarian
Hi everyone,

I'm wondering if the habitual past can be used in a subordinate clause like the one below. It sounds better to me not to use it, but I'd like your opinions as natives.

I would get annoyed when they (the teachers) said it wasn't correct, because it differed from the European standard. (Speaking of grammar use by Canadians in French.)
I would get annoyed when they would say it wasn't correct, because...

Thanks.
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Normally, I would expect: "I would get annoyed when they would say said it wasn't correct, because..." to express your meaning, however, in

    "I would get annoyed when they would say it wasn't correct, because..." - "would" said with emphasis, = "would insist on saying" and expresses some annoyance or frustration.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top