I would like a few/several/some

< Previous | Next >

Snappy_is_here

Senior Member
Japanese
Do the following conversations sound natural to native speakers of English?

1.
What would you like for lunch?
I feel like some hamburgers.

2.
What would you like for lunch?
I feel like a few hamburgers.

3.
What would you like for lunch?
I feel like several hamburgers.

What are the differences?
 
  • CarpeNoctum

    New Member
    English - American
    Number 1 and 2 I can see.
    Number 3 sounds a little odd, but could turn up.

    Also you could say,
    I'm feeling some hamburgers. (pretty colloquial)
     

    Snappy_is_here

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Number 1 and 2 I can see.
    Number 3 sounds a little odd, but could turn up.

    Also you could say,
    I'm feeling some hamburgers. (pretty colloquial)
    Thank you. Why I asked this question is that a native speakers of English once told me that I would sound a big eater if I said, "I feel like some hamburgers."

    What do you think?
     

    CarpeNoctum

    New Member
    English - American
    Maybe...
    People usually only eat one or two hamburgers in a sitting, three at the most probably.
    Although people don't take that type of sentence too literally. If they did they would think the person actually felt like a hamburger.
    That's a fine sentence to say.
     

    Snappy_is_here

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Also you could say,
    I'm feeling some hamburgers. (pretty colloquial)
    Thank you for your advice.

    In my understanding, we must use "feel like + a noun (e.g., I feel like a hamburger)" or "feel + adjective (e.g., I feel cold).

    "I'm feeling some hamburgers" sounds a little ungrammatical, but I will take a note of it.
     

    Forero

    Senior Member
    Welcome to the forum CarpeNoctum and Snappy_is_here.I have not heard "I feel some hamburgers". Perhaps it is peculiar to New York.The closest thing to that I have heard is an expression "feeling his oats" that means "(the young man is) feeling strong and healthy".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top