I would like to buy you a drink..

IWantToImproveMyEnglish

Senior Member
Mandarin
I want to say "I would like to buy you a drink but I don't have money on me" in German.

Tried to translate it myself but doesn't know if it's correct:

Ich möchte ein Drink kaufen für du, aber ich Geld nicht bei mich
 
  • perpend

    Banned
    American English
    I would say this, but it's a dose of non-native, and a dose of what I heard in my time in Germany, so it's likely colloquial.

    Ich will dir ein Getränk ausgeben, aber ich habe kein Geld einstecken.
    Ich will dir -was- ausgeben, aber ich habe kein Geld einstecken.
     

    Sowka

    Forera und Moderatorin
    German, Northern Germany
    Perpends suggestions are fine. I would say: "Ich würde dir gern einen Drink ausgeben, aber ich habe kein Geld dabei".

    This is colloquial, too.
     
    Last edited:

    Glockenblume

    Senior Member
    Deutsch (Hochdeutsch und "Frängisch")
    The two solutions are fine. I would say: "Ich würde dir gern etwas zu trinken spendieren, aber ich habe kein Geld bei mir."
     

    Sowka

    Forera und Moderatorin
    German, Northern Germany
    Apparently, "ich habe kein Geld einstecken" is a regional slang. It sounds just plain wrong to me. "Ich habe kein Geld eingesteckt" would be fine.
    Yes, I agree. I know "ich habe kein Geld einstecken", but I'd definitely prefer "ich habe kein Geld eingesteckt" or, in this situation, "... dabei / bei mir".
     

    Glockenblume

    Senior Member
    Deutsch (Hochdeutsch und "Frängisch")
    Apparently, "ich habe kein Geld einstecken" is a regional slang.
    I agree.

    Nevertheless, in the "regional slang", "ich habe kein Geld einstecken" and "ich habe kein Geld eingesteckt" have a slightly different meaning:

    "ich habe kein Geld einstecken" : no one hasn't put any money in my pocket, neither me, nor my husband/ wife/ etc.
    "ich habe kein Geld eingesteckt" : I haven't put any money in my pocket
     

    bearded

    Senior Member
    Standard Italian
    Usually, the English expression 'I would like to buy you a drink' is translated into Italian 'vorrei offrirti qualcosa da bere' (ich möchte dir etwas zu trinken anbieten). Can you use 'anbieten' in German in this case, instead of 'ausgeben', or would it be unusual?
     

    Nirakka

    Member
    German
    You can use "anbieten" to offer a drink you have already bought before. If you want to offer buying a (new) drink, you have to use "ausgeben", "spendieren" or the like. So in my opinion, "anbieten" for "spendieren" would be unusual.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top