I would like to get 3 A-levels

  • alison goodier

    Senior Member
    English
    oui c'est un peu difficule de traduire parc qu' on parle du bac (singulier) en francais pendant qu' on parle des A-levels (pluriel) en anglais parce qu'on fait un"A level " en chaque matiere individue
    devrait on peut-etre dire "j'aimerais avoir mon bac en trois matieres" pour etre precis ?
    alison
     

    RuK

    Senior Member
    English/lives France
    Absolutely, I agree with Flobel, you have to say "j'aimerais obténir trois A Levels" (je vise trois A Levels) and then explain "c'est l'équivalent d'un bon Bac" if you think people don't understand. As you know, the Bac in France covers a whole range of subjects, and though you can choose to emphasize science or philosophy or economics, you can't choose to eliminate history or maths or literature (or sport), even if you're bad at them.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top