I would like to get 3 A-levels

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by alison goodier, Nov 29, 2006.

  1. alison goodier Senior Member

    Brighton
    English
    comment dit-on " I would like to get 3 A levels" - Je voudrais obtenir 3 A levels?
     
  2. flobel

    flobel Senior Member

    France, Mulhouse
    France - français
    A-Level ce n'est pas le bac?

    "J'aimerais avoir 3 bacs", maybe

    Florian
     
  3. alison goodier Senior Member

    Brighton
    English
    oui c'est un peu difficule de traduire parc qu' on parle du bac (singulier) en francais pendant qu' on parle des A-levels (pluriel) en anglais parce qu'on fait un"A level " en chaque matiere individue
    devrait on peut-etre dire "j'aimerais avoir mon bac en trois matieres" pour etre precis ?
    alison
     
  4. flobel

    flobel Senior Member

    France, Mulhouse
    France - français
    Non, le bac est un tout et on ne peut pas l'avoir dans une matière seulement. Je ne vois donc pas de traduction.

    Florian
     
  5. RuK Senior Member

    Outside Paris
    English/lives France
    Absolutely, I agree with Flobel, you have to say "j'aimerais obténir trois A Levels" (je vise trois A Levels) and then explain "c'est l'équivalent d'un bon Bac" if you think people don't understand. As you know, the Bac in France covers a whole range of subjects, and though you can choose to emphasize science or philosophy or economics, you can't choose to eliminate history or maths or literature (or sport), even if you're bad at them.
     

Share This Page

Loading...