I would like to go / I feel like going ...

< Previous | Next >

Pitt

Senior Member
German
Hi everybody!

I'd like to know if both sentences are correct:

1. I would like to go for a walk.
2. I feel like going for a walk.

Thanks in advance!
 
  • KON

    Senior Member
    Do they have the same meaning?
    I mean, does one of them have stronger emphasis than another?
    I think both of them express the same amount of desire, which in this case is to go for a walk. If I want to be slightly picky here, then maybe I'd say that "I feel like going for a walk" expresses this desire (to go for a walk) to occur much sooner.

    Don't take this for granted through, it's just a suggestion. To be honest I think both of them are the same.
     

    Categenesis

    Member
    English
    Do they have the same meaning?
    I mean, does one of them have stronger emphasis than another?
    PolDek
    Yes, I think they're both pretty close. If there is any slight difference, it might be in attitude.

    For me, that might sound like:

    I feel like going for a walk... and I'm hoping you'll join me.
    I feel like going for a walk... so I'll see you later.
    I feel like going for a walk... instead of doing what I'm doing.

    I would like to go for a walk... so get off the sofa and join me.
    I would like to go for a walk... instead of what you're proposing.
    I would like to go for a walk... so unlock this cell door.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top