I would like to hear from you (formal)?

lindamarcella

New Member
English (US)
Hello,

I am writing this little invitation to take a survey, and trying to translate it from English to Italian.

For "I would like to hear from you," someone told me to say "a me piacerebbe di sentirti." But is the "ti" in "sentirti" for informal "tu"? I wasn't sure whether to say "sentirla" or "sentirvi" or something else. What is the correct way to say "I would like to hear from you" for the formal "you"?

Thank you (molto grazie),

Linda
---------------------
The English is:

Dear Mr./Ms. <name>,

I am a student in library school. If you are familiar with your library’s Koha software, I would like to hear from you. Would you be willing to give your opinion of Koha by taking a survey?

The survey is at: <link>

The survey is in English. The results of the survey will be available to respondents. Please feel free to email me with any questions about it.

Thank you,
--------------------
My attempt at the Italian translation is:

Egregio/a Sig / Sig.ra.

Io sono uno studente di biblioteconomia. Se Lei ha familiarità con il software Koha della Sua biblioteca, a me piacerebbe di sentirLa. Lei sarebbe disposto a dare la Sua opinione Koha facendo un sondaggio?

L'indagine è disponibile sul sito:

Il sondaggio è in inglese. I risultati del sondaggio saranno disponibili per gli intervistati. Non esitare a scrivere a me con qualche domanda in merito.

Grazie,
 
  • Necsus

    Senior Member
    Italian (Italy)
    For "I would like to hear from you," someone told me to say "a me piacerebbe di sentirti." But is the "ti" in "sentirti" for informal "tu"? I wasn't sure whether to say "sentirla" or "sentirvi" or something else. What is the correct way to say "I would like to hear from you" for the formal "you"?
    sentirti = sentire te (informal you)
    sentirla = sentire lei (formal you)
    sentirvi = sentire voi (plural you)
    ---------------------
    The English is:

    Dear Mr./Ms. <name>,

    I am a student in library school. If you are familiar with your library’s Koha software, I would like to hear from you. Would you be willing to give your opinion of Koha by taking a survey?

    My attempt at the Italian translation is:

    Egregio/a Sig. / Gentile Sig.ra.

    Io sono uno studente di biblioteconomia. Qualora lei abbia familiarità con il software Koha della sua biblioteca, sarebbe disposto a esprimere la sua opinione in proposito partecipando a un sondaggio?
    :) Here is my try. Welcome to WRF!
     

    p.claire888

    New Member
    Italian - Italy
    Hey Linda!
    Yes, it is the 'ti' in 'sentirti' informal.
    Well, your invitation doesn't sound quite correct, so I'll write the translation here for you ;)

    --
    Egregio/a Sign./Sign.ra

    Sono una studentessa della biblioteca scolastica. Se lei conosce bene il programma Koha situato nella sua biblioteca, mi piacerebbr sentire la sua opinione riguardo questo programma. Sarebbe disposto a dare la sua opinione su Koha facendo un sondaggio?

    Il sondaggio è disponibile sul sito:

    Il sondaggio è in Inglese. I risultati del sondaggio saranno disponibili per gli intervistati. Per qualsiasi domanda al riguardo, non esiti ad inviarmi una mail.

    Grazie,
    --

    When you say 'I would like to hear from you', you have to avoid the 'to' in the translation: 'Mi piacerebbe sentirla'. Furthermore, we don't use capital letters for personal pronouns in Italian.

    Best wishes,
    Chiara
     

    Mary49

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Well, your invitation doesn't sound quite correct, so I'll write the translation here for you
    Egregio/a Sign./Sign.ra Sig. / Sig.ra
    Sono una studentessa della biblioteca scolastica di biblioteconomia. Se lei conosce bene il programma Koha situato nella della (oppure "in dotazione alla") sua biblioteca, mi piacerebbre sentire la sua opinione riguardo su questo programma (In realtà "to hear from you" non vuol dire questo). Sarebbe disposto a dare la sua opinione su Koha facendo un sondaggio?
    Il sondaggio è disponibile sul sito:
    Il sondaggio è in inglese. I risultati del sondaggio saranno disponibili per gli intervistati. Per qualsiasi domanda al riguardo, non esiti ad inviarmi una mail.
    Grazie,
    Chiara
    Education for librarianship - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia ""Library school" is a term which has been used to describe an institution of higher learning specializing in the professional training of librarians".
    Un software non è "situato", casomai è "in dotazione".
    RIGUARDO A O RIGUARDO? "La forma corretta è riguardo a, con preposizione. La forma senza la preposizione a, anche se molto diffusa, è scorretta".
     

    p.claire888

    New Member
    Italian - Italy
    Mary 'to hear from you' so che non vuol dire 'sentire la sua opinione riguardo', ma se l'avessi tradotto con il suo significato, la frase avrebbe perso il suo senso.
    Per il resto, grazie della correzione.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top