I would like to start by saying...

randomgirl

Senior Member
English - England
Привет!

How does one translate: 'I would like to start by saying...'?

Is it:
'Я хотела бы начинать с тём, что сказать...'

Спасибо!
 
  • Maroseika

    Moderator
    Russian
    Я хотела бы начинать с тём, что сказать...'
    Начинать с тем is impossible, it requires Genitive; тём just doesn't exist.
    And you need perfect form him instead of the imperfect.



    Хотела бы начать с того, что...
    Начать хотелось бы с того, что...
    Для начала хотела бы сказать, что...
    Etc.
     

    WordOrder

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Я хот́ела бы нач́ать с тоѓо, что…

    Я хот́ела бы нач́ать с тоѓо, что р́ынок лихор́адит — I would like to start by saying that the market fluctuates feverishly.

    Я хот́ела бы нач́ать с тоѓо, что ќаждый из нас ́очень л́юбит м́узыку — I would like to start by saying that each of us likes music very much.

    Я хот́ела бы нач́ать с тоѓо, что абсол́ютно не согл́асна с тем, что сказ́ал предыд́ущий выступ́ающий, тов́арищ Соловь́ев — I would like to start by saying that I disagree with what the previous speaker, comrade Soloviev, said.
     

    randomgirl

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Большое спасибо!

    @ er targyn: I think the stresses which appear to be on the consonants actually refer to the vowels following the 'stressed' consonants.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top