I would like to tell me the truth

< Previous | Next >

mannucci

Senior Member
español mexicano
Salut din nou !
I would like to know how to say in Romanian this phrase: I would like to tell me the truth.
My attemp would be: aș dori să mi spuneți adevărul.
Nu știu dacă fraza mea e bună?


Mersi mult pentru ajutor!
 
  • jazyk

    Senior Member
    Brazílie, portugalština
    Do you mean I would like you to tell me the truth? If so, your attempt is almost perfect, except that it should be să-mi. Spuneți is used if you are talking to a group or a person you call dumneavoastră. If you're talking to someone you call tu, then it is să-mi spui.

    And I think it would be more common to say Mi-aș dori instead of Aș dori here. Alternatively, aș vrea.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top