I would my true love did so chance

susantash

Senior Member
Español de Uruguay
Hi everyone!

This is part of the lyrics of a well known Christmas carol: Tomorrow shall be my dancing day.
I'd like to know what this phrase means. Especially the "did so chance" part.
Here's some context:
Tomorrow shall be my dancing day;
I would my true love did so chance
To see the legend of my play,
To call my true love to my dance;

According to what I've read so far about the meaning of the lyrics, This "dancing" is some kind of metaphor for Christ's life, as well as his "true love", which stands for "mankind". I hope this gives some more context.
 
  • Joelline

    Senior Member
    American English
    Hi,

    I'm afraid I've never heard this Christmas carol; however, I believe that the word "chance" here should be connected to the following infinitive: I would my true love did so chance to see the legend of my play. = I wish my true love would (have the opportunity to) see the tale (story) my play tells.
     

    susantash

    Senior Member
    Español de Uruguay
    Right!
    It makes sense now! "I wish mankind would be able to learn form my life"
    Do you agree?
    Thank you very much for your help!
     

    emilezola

    New Member
    English - U.S.
    The complete lyrics can be found at
    hymnsandcarolsofchristmas.com under Tomorrow Shall be My Dancing Day.
    The meaning becomes apparent immediately.
     
    Top