I would say that I am outgoing, clear, and reliable.

Fredziu

Senior Member
Polish
Topic: I would say that I am outgoing, clear, and reliable.
Added by Cagey, moderator.

Hello everyone,
How can I understand the word 'clear' in this context? Does it mean 'easy to understand'?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Who knows ... it isn't very clear. :) It possibly means that the person communicates clearly, leaving little room for misunderstanding.

    What is the source of this sentence, please?
     

    Fredziu

    Senior Member
    Polish
    The source: Workplace English Training E-Magazine April 2007.

    It's an example of a sentence that could be said by an applicant in a job interview.
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Um, maybe this sentence below is better, since I see that my original sentence lists adjective, adjective, verb – which isn't particularly good.

    I am outgoing and reliable, and I communicate clearly.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top