I would say...

< Previous | Next >
hi everybody


"I would say that there is nothing left for us to do for the climate change."


Which one has the most approximate meaning to the original?


1. My opinion is that...

2. I (firmly) believe that...

3. It is very likely that...

4. My conclusion would be...


My guess is 1. I don't have any exact idea of the above 4 examples, though. :)

Thank you in advance
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    I think "My opinion is that ...." is closest to "I would say that ...."

    "My conclusion would be that ...." could work in certain contexts.

    Is this your sentence? The last part is not quite idiomatic, at least in AE. We would not say "do for the climate change". Rather, we are more likely to say "do about climate change", with no definite article.
     

    hhtt

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    I think "My opinion is that ...." is closest to "I would say that ...."

    "My conclusion would be that ...." could work in certain contexts.

    Is this your sentence? The last part is not quite idiomatic, at least in AE. We would not say "do for the climate change". Rather, we are more likely to say "do about climate change", with no definite article.
    It seems that there are more than 200 books in Google Books in which the phrase "do for climate change". They are also without article "the".

    Thank you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top