I wouldn't leave home for anything in the world

Popeyesolive

Senior Member
English
Hi Everyone

I would not leave home for anything in the world

I translated it as: Ich würde Zuhause für etwas in der Welt nicht verlassen

However, I was told that it should be:
I würde Zuhause für nichts in der Welt verlassen

Is this correct? If so, then I suppose it is the same concept for
eg: I have not eaten anything the whole day = Ich habe nichts den ganzen Tag gegessen

I've summed it up to whereby when in English one say "not" with "anything", use nichts

Would appreciate clarification

Danke im Voraus
 
  • Arukami

    Senior Member
    Ich würde mein Zuhause um nichts in der Welt verlassen. ...is what I would say. (see here)

    To keep it idiomatic one could also say:

    Ich würde mein Zuhause um keinen Preis der Welt verlassen.
    Ich würde mein Zuhause für kein Geld der Welt verlassen.

    Ich habe den ganzen Tag (noch) nichts gegessen.

    I would prefer the usage with noch though, because it implies that you're going to do so soon (and the sentence is normally used in such situations).
     

    gvergara

    Senior Member
    Español
    Ich würde mein Zuhause um nichts IN der Welt verlassen. ...

    Ich würde mein Zuhause um keinen Preis der Welt verlassen.
    Ich würde mein Zuhause für kein Geld der Welt verlassen.
    Arukami, first you used the preposition in (see above, highlighted), but then you didn't in the idiomatic expressions you proposed, is that correct?
     

    Sowka

    Forera und Moderatorin
    German, Northern Germany
    Hello :)

    Arukami, first you used the preposition in (see above, highlighted), but then you didn't in the idiomatic expressions you proposed, is that correct?
    Yes, that's correct. "Um nichts in der Welt" is a set phrase.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top