I wouldn't stop working till we met the quota.

< Previous | Next >

flamboyant lad

Senior Member
Hindi
Namaste teachers!

It's from a video named "English for job interview" on YouTube.

Interviewee: I work really hard and I don't give up easily.
Interviewer: Can you give me an example?
Interviewee: Yes. When I was a manager at Charter Insurance, we had a very important quota deadline. I wouldn't stop working till we met the quota.

Could someone please tell me the meaning of "wouldn't" in the given context?
Does it mean "used to"?


Thanks!
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Would is the past tense of will and can be used for an action that used to be done regularly in the past.
    would (WR dictionary): (used to express an action that was a habit in the past): Years ago, we would take the train every morning.

    In this case, since he was referring to a specific instance, he could also have said "I didn't stop working till we met the quota"
     

    se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Interviewee: I work really hard and I don't give up easily.
    Interviewer: Can you give me an example?
    Interviewee: Yes. When I was a manager at Charter Insurance, we had a very important quota deadline. I wouldn't stop working till we met the quota.
    I wouldn't means I refused to, I was determined not to and did not. A common deontic sense of will is consent to.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top