I wouldn't touch it/them with a ten-foot barge pole!

Xavierfr1

Member
English
In the English language we use lots of funny expressions as any other language. Does anyone know any Arabic (عامية/فصحى) equivalents to this phrase that they use at home?

expressing contempt at something " I wouldn't touch it/them with a ten-foot barge pole!"

Especially funny ones!
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    In Palestinian, you could say ولا لو شو ما بقرّب عليه/عليهم.
     

    Mahaodeh

    Senior Member
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    In Iraqi Arabic I've heard فرقاس ما ينجاس, it means "pus that can't be touched". I believe firgaas is not an Arabic word, but I don't know where it came from. It is not pus per say, rather the swollen parts of the skin that have pus under them, as soon as you touch it, it bursts.

    The expression basically means "it's really disgusting".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top