ICD (International Classification of Diseases)

< Previous | Next >

AmaryllisBunny

Senior Member
English (AmE)
The ICD is an initialism for the International Classification of Diseases, in which the ICD-10 is the most recent.

The ICD is broken up into physiopathology and pschiatry/psychology.

It is, "the standard diagnostic tool for epidemiology, health management and clinical purposes."

Here are some examples:
http://www.who.int/classifications/icd/en/
"ICD is used by physicians, nurses, other providers, researchers, health information managers and coders, health information technology workers, policy-makers, insurers and patient organizations to classify diseases and other health problems recorded on many types of health and vital records, including death certificates and health records. In addition to enabling the storage and retrieval of diagnostic information for clinical, epidemiological and quality purposes, these records also provide the basis for the compilation of national mortality and morbidity statistics by WHO Member States. Finally, ICD is used for reimbursement and resource allocation decision-making by countries.

All Member States use the ICD which has been translated into 43 languages. Most countries (117) use the system to report mortality data, a primary indicator of health status..."

http://www.ihealthbeat.org/articles...l-to-allow-six-month-icd-10-transition-period
"Lawmakers Introduce Bill To Allow Six Month ICD-10 Transition Period

Monday, July 20, 2015
RELATED TOPICS:
ICD 10
Policy
Earlier this month, two House lawmakers introduced a bill (HR 3018) that would allow both ICD-9 and ICD-10 coding for six months after the ICD-10 transition deadline, Health Data Management reports (Goedert, Health Data Management, 7/17)."

http://www.healthcarefinancenews.com/news/healthcare-providers-mad-dash-towards-icd-10

"Healthcare providers in mad dash towards ICD-10 The transition to the new ICD-10 codes is a $1.64 billion adjustment for the health industry.
With implementation of ICD-10 less than three months away, revenue cycle teams are breathing a little more easily since the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services’ announcement of a year’s grace period in which claims will not be denied because they’re not specific enough.

If a wrong code is used, for one year after ICD-10 implementation, Medicare review contractors will not deny physician or other practitioner their claims billed as long as a valid code from the right family is used, CMS stated."

Book (http://www.jstor.org/stable/3768193?seq=1#page_scan_tab_contents)
"Coding Algorithms for Defining Comorbidities in ICD-9-CM and ICD-10 Administrative Data"

http://www.cms.gov/Medicare/Coding/icd10/
Centers for Medicare and Medicaid:
ICD-10
"CMS Letter to Providers about ICD-10 readiness

CMS began issuing letters to Medicare Fee-for-Service providers emphasizing the importance of readiness for ICD-10 and reminding them of the resources available from CMS and other organizations to get ready.

CMS and AMA Announce Efforts to Help Providers Get Ready For ICD-10. Please view the guidance, for more details.

About ICD-10

The transition to ICD-10 is required for everyone covered by the Health Insurance Portability Accountability Act (HIPAA). Please note, the change to ICD-10 does not affect CPT coding for outpatient procedures and physician services."



Have I looked it up? :tick:
Have I found it? :tick:
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top