'ice hockey world champions'?

herut

Senior Member
HKI
Finnish
If Canada wins the ice hockey world championships, the players of that team individually are 'ice hockey world champions'? 'Ice hockey world championship winners'? What's the best term? Thanks!
 
  • out2lnch

    Senior Member
    English-Canada
    If? ;) I'm not sure that any one player would normally say he is a world champion. I would think that they would say they are part of the world champion team.
     

    herut

    Senior Member
    HKI
    Finnish
    Let me specify: if Canada wins, you will 'celebrate the world championship?';
    if Canada wins, theirs is the 'ice hockey world championship team'?
    I've always struggled with this... Thanks.
     

    out2lnch

    Senior Member
    English-Canada
    They could be called the world champions or the world champion team. You may hear world championship team, but I don't think it's technically correct.

    Something that is sort of related: the tournament may be referred to as the world championships and the winners could celebrate the world championship. The plural is used to suggest a competition, whereas the singular here suggests the outcome.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top