Icelandic : að höggva

Hspo

Senior Member
British English (Yorkshire)
I have just come across this form : höggvaði , I looked it up in BÍN but it wasn't there. I found it mentioned in an old article on "timarit.is" but nowhere else. Is this "að höggva" and what does this form correspond to?
Thank you for your help.
 
  • klandri

    Member
    Icelandic
    This is a nonstandard (read: incorrect) past form of höggva. The proper form is hjó. This is just someone screwing up the irregular/strong verb and conjugating it as if it were a weak verb. I don't know if this used to be more common or an accepted alternative but in modern Icelandic this is a clear grammatical error you'd correct your child for saying.
     

    Hspo

    Senior Member
    British English (Yorkshire)
    Thank you for your answer. I'm surprised because it's actually in an Icelandic Online exercise! I did find the correct conjugation in BÍN but the form used in the exercise was very misleading. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top