Icelandic: Pronunciation of afgirða = ágirða?

Carbonifere

Member
Français
Hello there,

I found this quite interesting pronunciation on Forvo the other day: afgirða. The word sounds more like ágirða from what I hear. Is this a normal rule of pronunciation for an a followed by a f? I would like to hear more of it if this is the case.

Thanks!

EDIT: And I have found this pronunciation: afhýða which is pronounced with a clear af in the beginning. I guess there is definitely a rule for this, depending on the letter following a.
 
  • klandri

    Member
    Icelandic
    It's definitely not a rule. This is just sloppy enunciation by the uploader probably because the f is pronounced as a v there.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top