Icelandic: skarks

Shai Sendik

New Member
Hebrew
I am reading a book in Icelandic but couldn't find the meaning of the last word in dictionaries:

Röddin var svo ákveðin að bekkjarsystkini mín tóku hana á orðinu og drógu sig saman í hópa án teljandi skarks

From what I understand the sentence means:
The voice was so determined that my classmates took her seriously and splitted themselves to group without many...
 
  • Svenke

    Senior Member
    Norwegian
    Skarks is the genitive of skark, a neuter noun. The online dictionary islex.is translates Icelandic skark into e.g. Swedish buller, larm, which mean 'noise'. They formed groups without much noise.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top