Icelandic: translating lyrics to Mánadans by Kælan Mikla

Unleekist

New Member
English - England
In the chorus to the song mentioned in the thread title there is a lyric which goes:

En á föstudögum trúlofast hún nóttinni

I can't find trúlofast in the dictionary and I don't know what it might mean.

My best guess of a translation of this sentence is:

But come Friday she is engaged to the night

Can anyone help?
 
  • jazyk

    Senior Member
    Brazílie, portugalština
    Trúlofast is a passive conjugation of trúlofa, to betroth. I'd tweak your translation a little bit like this: But On Fridays she is engaged to the night. I believe come Friday would be á föstudaginn.
     

    Unleekist

    New Member
    English - England
    Trúlofast is a passive conjugation of trúlofa, to betroth. I'd tweak your translation a little bit like this: But On Fridays she is engaged to the night. I believe come Friday would be á föstudaginn.
    Thank you!
     

    Rafeind

    Member
    Icelandic - Iceland
    A even better translation would be “But on Fridays she gets engaged to the night”. It is in fact not passive but middle voice, which in this case implies reciprocity (and that she does it herself, there is noone else that betroths her to the night).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top