Ich bin Lehrer von Beruf/ von Beruf Lehrer. // Ich arbeite als Lehrer

marcogaiotto

Senior Member
Italian
Hello! I still need your help, please!
1) Ich bin Lehrer von Beruf
2) Ich bin von Beruf Lehrer
Which sounds better?
Can I also say :
3) Ich arbeite als Lehrer?
Thanks a lot beforehand!
 
  • HilfswilligerGenosse

    Senior Member
    German, High German
    Hello! I still need your help, please!
    1) Ich bin Lehrer von Beruf
    2) Ich bin von Beruf Lehrer
    Which sounds better?
    Can I also say :
    3) Ich arbeite als Lehrer?
    Thanks a lot beforehand!
    All three are possible, and 1) and 2) have the same meaning. But 3) also means that you have a job as a teacher (and are neither jobless nor had to take another job even though you were "Lehrer von Beruf").
     

    Frieder

    Senior Member
    You could also say „ich bin Lehrer”. It goes without saying that this is your profession ;).

    The term von Beruf sounds a bit oldfashioned. Today we'd say: „Mein Beruf ist Lehrer”.
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    "Not" is not valid here.

    The logic is: I am teacher (by profession) but I did not get a job as teacher. So I am working now on the area of informatics.

    (This is what happened to someone I know. He was teacher by profession - meaning he studied and got the necessary papers. But did not get a job as teacher. So he studied informatics, and he became technical writer for some time, later he designed programs.)

    Ich bin Lehrer. - this usually means that I am teacher and I am working as teacher, if no context supersedes it.)
    edit: Ich bin Lehrer von Beruf. - This does not say anything about which profession (Tätigkeit) you have at the moment. You can suppose it is teacher, but often it is not - at least in Saxxony.

    In a resume there is a difference between Beruf and Tätigkeit.

    Examples:
    Beruf: Lehrer
    Tätigkeit: Lehrer
    (normal case.)

    Beruf: Lehrer
    Tätigkeit: Technischer Redakteur
    (special case)


    ---

    At the current time we have much too few teachers in Saxxony, so "Seiteneinsteiger" will become teacher.

    Beruf: (for example) Physiker
    Tätigkeit: Lehrer

    You can have more than one professions.

    Ich bin von Beruf Lehrer und Informatiker.
     
    Last edited:

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    :confused:
    You probably mean ''...not say anything about which job you have at the moment''...? I hope I did not misunderstand you (for me, 'profession' is my usual job, for which I studied/prepared myself...).
    You are right:
    I meant "you are working in at the moment." - welchen Beruf du zur Zeit ausübst/man zur Zeit ausübt.)


    Beruf: I studied or learned it.

    (for me, 'profession' is my usual job, for which I studied/prepared myself...).

    Beruf usually is my usual job, for which I studied/prepared myself ...

    But the employment office can assign any job if I'm unemployed.

    So my job, for which I studied/prepared myself was electronics.
    Later I became "Technical writer" as "Seiteneinsteiger". It was a job I never studied or prepared myself before, just learning by doing.
    I learnt a lot and it became my profession. But it was my "Tätigkeit".

    Beruf: Diplomingenieur für Elektromnik-Technologie und Feingerätetechnik (I studied this and worked on this area until the end of the GDR)
    Tätigkeit: Technischer Redakteur (after 1995)

    Now - after a long time, I can say my "Beruf" is "Technischer Redakteur".
    edit: I was a typical "Seiteneinsteiger" - doing another job than I learnt/studied. Even a flower seller (I know her) became "Technical writer" - learning by doing.

    When I started, there was not even an agreed German name for "technical writer".

    ---

    PS:
    If I say "Ich bin Lehrer" I say that I am working actually as teacher. It might be superseded by context.
    If I say "Ich bin Lehrer von Beruf", usually I work as teacher, but I can also work in any other profession. Or I can be unemployed.

    In Germany many teachers are unemployed during the summer holydays and get only jobs for a certain time (befristete Arbeitsstellen). In this case I'd say "Ich bin Lehrer", nevertheless.
     
    Last edited:

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    Es betrifft nicht die fest angestellten Lehrer, sondern die befristet angestellten Lehrer, von denen es immer mehr gibt.
    Sie bekommen dann Arbeitslosengeld (soviel ich weiß).
    Es gab mehrere Fernsehsendungen und Zeitungsberichte dazu.
    Eine der Quellen: Immer mehr befristete Lehrer sind kurzzeitig arbeitslos – Verbände appellieren: Verträge über die Ferien laufen lassen | News4teachers

    Noch unsicherer sind die selbstständig arbeitenden Lehrer. Sie arbeiten an mehreren Schulen und müssen z.B. für Krankenversicherung den gesamten Betrag selbst zahlen, sofern es kein Mini-Job ist.
    Honorarkräfte: Prekäre Lehrer
    Von Honorarverträgen an Ganztagsschulen und anderswo
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top