Ich gehe nicht zur Schule (word order; position "nicht")

zorspas

Senior Member
Turkish in lieu of Zazakî
Hi all.

I've learned we should position nicht as in the following clauses.

Ich esse den Apfel nicht.
Ich lese dieses Buch nicht.


but why? :

Er geht nicht in die Schule.

Why we don't say "Er geht in die Schule nicht." ?

Vielen Dank...
 
  • Hutschi

    Senior Member
    In Duden, Bd. 9, "Richtiges und Gutes Deutsch", I read it depends on intonation. The particle "nicht" must not disturb the intonation and stress.
    The meaning can also depend on the position.

    So you cannot say "Ich gehe in die Schule nicht."
    But you can say: "Ich gehe in die Schule nicht ohne Grund."

    You can also say:
    Ich lese nicht dieses Buch, sondern jenes.

    My interpretation: I cannot say: "Ich esse nicht den Apfel." But I can say "Ich lese nicht dieses Buch. Ich lese ein anderes."

    Note: There is a difference between "den" (article) and "dieses" (demonstrative pronoun).

    If you use "den" as demonstrative pronoun, you can say:

    "Ich esse nicht den Apfel, ich esse den anderen."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top