Ich glaube schon / Ich glaube ja

aparanae

New Member
Spanish - Mexico
Apparently there are 2 similar options when one wants to say "I think so" in german. When do you use "ich glaube schon" and when "ich glaube ja"? Is there a difference at all? I've heard my husband and other people using both.
 
  • Schimmelreiter

    Senior Member
    Deutsch
    To me, Ich glaube, ja sounds neutral whereas Ich glaube schon implies There may be doubts, even on my part, but all in all, I think so.


    Ist Max für den Posten geeignet? Ich glaube, ja.
    vs.
    Ist Max für den Posten geeignet? [Er hat zwar nicht sehr viel Erfahrung, aber er hat eine Fülle kreativer Ideen.] Ich glaube schon.


    Cross-posted with HerbertX.
     

    HerbertX

    Banned
    Deutsch
    Could "so denke ich" or "ich denke so" be another option of "I think so"? Thanks.

    Normalerweise nicht.

    Glaubst du, dass die Situation gefährlich ist?
    Ja.
    (Ja), ich denke schon
    Ja, ich denke, das ist sie.
    Ja, würde ich (mal) sagen

    ________________

    Ich bin mit den Ansichten einer anderen Person nicht einverstanden. Diese könnte mir dann antworten:
    (Aber) so denke ich nun mal.
    Aber ich denke so
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    As far as I understand, the original question is (considering the title of the threat);
    "ich glaube ja" vs. "ich glaube schon". (both without comma)

    And these are indeed very similar.


    Considering the style I expect "aber" behind "ich glaube ja ...".
    Ich glaube ja, dass er für den Job geeignet ist, aber ist er nicht sehr jung?"
    This "but" may be implicit.
    It is "I think so, (but)."
    In case of "Ich glaube schon, ..." this "aber" (but) part may also be there, but there may be positive reasons.
    "Ich glaube schon, dass er geeignet ist. Er hat schließlich langjährige Erfahrungen auf diesem Gebiet." It is "I think so, (because).""Ich glaube schon, dass er geeignet ist, aber ist er nicht etwas jung?" - here it is the same as "Ich glaube ja." It is "I think so, (but)."


    Note the big difference to

    Ich glaube, ja. (complete sentence, I believe, yes.)

    Ich glaube, schon. (The same, but more doubts.) Maybe you can omit the comma in front of "schon" But I would set it here. Otherwise it could mean "I believe already."

    PS:

    ich denke ja (short and non stressed "ja" as particle) (I think so, but ...)
    ich denke, ja (long and stressed "ja" meaning "yes, I think so")

     
    Last edited:
    Top