Ich habe ein bisschen Zeit, bevor ich...

OutInMargarita

New Member
Spanish-traditional
Hi there:

Can someone tell me if these sentences are correct, please?

< ... >

2. Ich habe ein bißchen Zeit bevor ich fahre dann nach Orlando weiter.

< ... >

Thank you for your help! I am teaching myself German and sometimes I am not sure if what I am writing is right.

OutInMargarita
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • perpend

    Banned
    American English
    "als/für" is only in your first sentence.

    But, to answer your question, as a non-native speaker of German. 1 and 2 are not correct, in my opinion. I'd add something in 3, though it is correct.

    1. < reply to second topic removed >
    2. Ich habe etwas Zeit, bevor ich weiter nach Orlando fahre/fliege.
    3. < reply to third topic removed >

    Again, it's just how I'd say that. Grüsse nach VZ.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    filologo111

    Senior Member
    German
    < ... >
    2. Ich habe ein bißchen Zeit bevor ich fahre dann nach Orlando weiter.:cross:
    >Ich habe ein bisschen Zeit, bevor ich dann nach Orlando weiterfahre.:tick:
    < ... >

    < ... >
    2. Ich habe etwas Zeit, bevor ich weiter nach Orlando fahre/fliege.:tick:
    < ... >
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    OutInMargarita

    New Member
    Spanish-traditional
    "Ich habe ein bisschen Zeit, bevor ich dann nach Orlando weiterfahre."

    I am confused because the textbook I am using has this example:

    Wir fahren dann nach Gottingen weiter.

    Would this example then not be correct?

    Thank-you!
     

    Dan2

    Senior Member
    US
    English (US)
    I am confused because the textbook I am using has this example:

    Wir fahren dann nach Gottingen weiter.

    Would this example then not be correct?
    It's correct. Have you studied "separable verbs" yet? There is a separable verb whose infinitive is "weiterfahren":

    Wir fahren dann nach Gottingen weiter.
    ... bevor wir dann nach Gottingen weiterfahren.
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    Wir fahren dann nach Göttingen weiter.
    This is a main clause. That is why it has the main clause structure with the finite verb part at the second place.
    "Fahre" and "weiter" are building a verb bracket.

    Compare the future version. It is build with "werde", and the finite verb is "werde".
    Wir werden dann nach Göttingen weiterfahren.
    Here the separable verb is combined and builds a verb bracket together with "werde".

    It is seldom that parts are moved behind the verb bracket.
    Wir werden dann weiterfahren nach Göttingen.
    This occurs more often in spoken texts and in some regions.

    In the subordinate clause the structure is different.
    The verb is at the last place, and the separable verb is combined.

    Ich habe ein bisschen Zeit, bevor ich dann nach Orlando weiterfahre.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top