Ich habe mich gefreut, wieder von dir zu hören

< Previous | Next >

guyper

Senior Member
French Creole
"Ich habe mich gefreut, wieder von dir zu hören"

I was wondering why would it use hören instead of gehört at the end since the speaker is talking about the past. Is it because there's a zu and that's why the verb stays as infinitive?

Thank you
 
  • berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    Hören is infinitive and therefore time-independent. "... wieder von Dir zu hören" corresponds to English "... hearing from you again" which is equally time-independent.

    You could also say "Ich habe mich gefreut, wieder von Dir gehört zu haben" but this is unnecessarily complicated.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top