Ich wurde/ich bin geworden

< Previous | Next >

Nussschnecke

Member
Hungarian
Hallo Zusammen,
What is the difference between "Ich bin Arzt geworden" and "Ich wurde Arzt"? Can I use the second sentence at all? If yes, when? Thx a lot!!!
 
  • anahiseri

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Spain) and German (Germany)
    "Ich bin Arzt geworden" - this usually means the speaker is still a physician. This result is important
    "Ich wurde Arzt" --In comparison with the former sentence, it's probably longer ago that the speaker got his diploma. You would expect this sentence in the context of a biography, when somebody is giving details about their life.

    both tenses are used here in a similar way as Present Perfect and Past Simple are used in English.
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    In many context you can select one of them as you like.

    Ich bin Arzt geworden, um anderen zu helfen.
    Ich wurde Arzt, um anderen zu helfen.

    In spoken language often "Ich bin Arzt geworden" is prefered in such cases, even if it was long ago.

    In my mind the connotation is here "Ich habe mich dafür angestrengt und studiert."

    "Ich wurde Arzt, um zu helfen." this sounds more formal and gives just the fact.

    But: Connotations are dependend on regional usage. Especially in the south usually the prestent perfect is prefered.

    ---
    In formal language, it is used more often according to grammatical rules.

    See also: Der Gebrauch des Präteritums und des Perfekts

    Today in coll. language the difference is seldom considered.

    In Newspapers (reports etc.) and (as Anahiseri wrote) in biographies often past tense is used.

    If it is related to present tense and near present tense, I would also prefer perfect. (As Anahiseri wrote, similar to English.)


    In case "Er wurde heute Arzt" it is biography-like.

    Edit: There are some words you can only use either with past tense or with perfect, respectively.

    Examples are in the link, they are off topic here.
     
    Last edited:

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    Thank you very much for the detailed explanation, now it's crystal clear ☺
    If you mean by "crystal clear" the it is clearly unclear, then you are right. :D

    The explanation given by @anahiseri in #2 is correct in literary and formal registers and is also intuitive for most speakers in the northern half of Germany. The further you get south the less intuitive the distinction gets and it is used only in formal or literary registers and even there the distinction is less likely to me made correctly as speakers in the south often perceive the difference as purely stylistic and not as having different meanings. This is because the simple past does not exist in southern dialects and for many speakers it is essentially a foreign concept.
     

    anahiseri

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Spain) and German (Germany)
    It's good to have people around form different parts o Germany, isn't it?
    Well, not only Germany. I remember having real difficulties making myself understood in Vienna, because my North German pronunciation of Burg in Burgring (a very important street in Vienna) was not Austrian standard.
     

    Nussschnecke

    Member
    Hungarian
    Let me feel that I have understood 😜
    I live in Schwabenland, but I am a beginner in German language. I'm going to listen to this phenomenon described...
     

    Schlabberlatz

    Senior Member
    German - Germany
    Noch einmal – auch wenn es das „resultative Perfekt“ gibt – eigentlich ist beides abgeschlossene Vergangenheit. Zur Verdeutlichung: im Englischen geht nur „I went to England last year“, present perfect kann man da nicht nehmen. Im Deutschen gehen aber beide Zeitformen: „Ich war letztes Jahr in England“ oder „Ich bin letztes Jahr in England gewesen“. Warum das bei Wikipedia so steht, als wäre das im Deutschen sehr ähnlich – Stichwort: Bezug zur Gegenwart – weiß ich nicht. Perfekt wird oft auch genommen, wenn kein Bezug zur Gegenwart besteht.
    :thumbsup:

    Der Gegenwartsbezug des Perfekts ist ein Gerücht, genährt von Leuten, die ihre Kenntnis englischer Fundamentalgrammatik aufs Deutsche anwenden.

    Die einzige Schnittmenge ist das resultative Perfekt: Ich bin müde, da ich schlecht geschlafen habe.
    Das Thema gehört zu den „Dauerbrennern“ im Forum, siehe hier:
    Während wir...machten, ist Leonie gestürzt (gefallen)// stürzte (fiel) Leonie.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top