I'd be climbing the walls

< Previous | Next >

brunikabubu

Senior Member
Italian
Buongiorno a tutti,

Ho un problema a interpretare una frase. Il ragazzo che parla ha appena fumato uno spinello e sta aspettando una sua amica per studiare.

"Hi. Um, your front door was wide open, so I hope you don‘t mind that I just walked in", she says, waving toward the now closed door.
"No problem. Glad you made it." I‘m sincere as hell about that. I am so damn glad she made it. I‘d be climbing the walls if she weren‘t here.

Cosa vuol dire con quella frase? Avevo pensato a un'espressione per dire che ci sarebbe rimasto male se non fosse venuta, ma ora mi chiedo se non sia un effetto della canna, cioè, che se lei non fosse venuta, lui avrebbe continuato a fumare e avrebbe avuto le allucinazioni.

Che ne dite? Grazie!
 
  • rickyabba

    New Member
    italian
    Ciao! "to be climbing the walls" è un modo di dire vero e proprio, significa essere in uno stato di estremo malessere dovuto a paura, ansia, rabbia ecc.
    Spero di aver dato una mano!
     

    CPA

    Senior Member
    British English/Italian - bilingual
    Ma come si può rendere in italiano? "Starei sulle spine" mi sembra un po' blando. "Mi starei strappando i capelli"? "Mi starei mangiando le unghie fino ai gomiti"? :D
     

    MR1492

    Senior Member
    English -USA
    I really don't like "andare in paranoia" as a translation for "climbing the walls." "Andare in paranoia" sounds much more extreme. As I was looking for a similar meaning "climbing the walls", "worried sick" sounded close. The WR Dictionary says:

    worried sick = preoccupatissimo

    Would that work as well? As I said, "andare in paranoia" just sounds way to serious to translate "climbing the walls" (especially in the context of the original post) as far as I'm concerned.

    Phil
     

    MR1492

    Senior Member
    English -USA
    Mary,

    Ahhhh, I see. The WR dictionary made it sound like going stark, raving mad. Thanks.

    And as I think more about it, we also use similar terms and phrases but don't mean actually going crazy. So, it does make sense to me now.

    Phil
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top