I'd forlorn

pulgaflex

New Member
Spanish-Colombia
Hi everyone,

I'm relatively new in these forums but i have received a lot of information from here. I hope you can help me clear out this doubt.

there is a song by Poets of The Fall that says: 'and so i came across the medicine man and he showed me what I'd forlorn...'

Frankly I know that 'forlorn is an adjective or archaically speaking a noun but in such a context I don't know if they want to say ' I had forlorn or I would forlorn' in either case It does not make any sense to me in accordance with the word category and meaning.
please coul you help me to translate it into Spanish or at least give me an explanation in English of such a use or usage.
thanks loads

ahh by the way the name of the song is 'roses' by POTF


 
  • blasita

    Senior Member
    Spain. Left four years ago
    Verb forlorn
    1. (obsolete) Past participle of forlese
    Verb forlese (third-person singular simple present forleses, present participle forlesing, simple past forlore, past participle forlorn)
    1. (transitive, obsolete) To lose entirely or completely.
    2. (transitive, obsolete) To destroy, kill.
    3. (transitive, obsolete) To abandon, forsake.
    4. (transitive, obsolete) To bereave; deprive. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/forlorn#Verb
    I suppose it's 'had', but please wait for more replies. Un saludo.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top