1. pulgaflex New Member

    Spanish-Colombia
    Hi everyone,

    I'm relatively new in these forums but i have received a lot of information from here. I hope you can help me clear out this doubt.

    there is a song by Poets of The Fall that says: 'and so i came across the medicine man and he showed me what I'd forlorn...'

    Frankly I know that 'forlorn is an adjective or archaically speaking a noun but in such a context I don't know if they want to say ' I had forlorn or I would forlorn' in either case It does not make any sense to me in accordance with the word category and meaning.
    please coul you help me to translate it into Spanish or at least give me an explanation in English of such a use or usage.
    thanks loads

    ahh by the way the name of the song is 'roses' by POTF


     
  2. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spain. Left four years ago
    I suppose it's 'had', but please wait for more replies. Un saludo.
     
  3. pubman Senior Member



    I agree, "had" seems the most likely
     

Share This Page

Loading...