I'd have thought you, of all people

manuandro

Member
italian
Hello!
I’ve a short sentence that I don’t know how to translate.
It is taken from a harry Potter’s novel.
Harry has just pronounced the name of You-Know-Who causing
Ron shocked:
“You said You-Know-Who’s name” said Ron, sounding both shocked and impressed.
I’d have thought you, of all people”.
How can I translate the red words?
Thanks a lot
Emmanuele
 
  • Capfer

    Member
    Italian
    Tra tutti, avrei pensato proprio a te (i.e. "avrei detto che tra tutti la persona giusta sei tu).
     

    Ice-cream

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Il significato non è quello della traduzione letterale; "you, of all people" è un'espressione enfatica, come a dire "proprio tu".
    In questo caso la frase è monca, ma immagino volesse dire qualcosa del tipo:
    "I'd have thought you, of all people, would be above such superstitions" = you were the last person whom I had expected to be so superstitious.
    In italiano potrebbe essere reso in vari modi, ma sempre mantenendo il significato originale. Ad esempio:
    "Credevo che almeno tu..."
    "Persino tu, come tutti gli altri..."
    "Proprio da te non mi aspettavo..."
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Sì, Ice, è (volutamente) monca, hai ragione, ci volevano i punti sospensivi.....;) ed è anche vero che ci possono essere diverse traduzioni, :) fra cui anche "fra tutti":

    ..him, of all people - lui fra tutti
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top